The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

localdomains / remotedomains not updated

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jester.ro, Jul 19, 2006.

  1. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I remember a while ago that if i changed the MX for a domain to point to a remote server, i had to manualy remove de domain from localdomains and add it to remotedomains.


    Today i had a problem. A client (reseller) changed the mx of a domain to point to a remote server a while ago, and today he moved it back to my server.

    The domain would'nt receive any mail, the reason being that it was listed in remotedomains and not localdomains.

    So my question is:

    Did the first move to a remote MX modified the local/remotedomains automaticaly, but the change back did not?

    Is this a bug or a feature?
    :)
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Nothing in cPanel touches /etc/remotedomains - you have to have added a domain to it manually. If you want such a domain removed, you also have to do that manually and readd it into localdomains.
     
  3. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    well, i think you should do a little test.

    cose i just did one, and changing the mx from "Edit MX Entry" to a remote server removed the domain from localdomains and aded it to remote domains.

    also, for my test, when i put the mx back how it was, it did the modifications in local/remote domains again.

    This is actualy a good thing, but i wonder if it always works (cose of my problem from the first post).


    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R83
    CentOS 4.3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Well spotted :). I've not used that cPanel feature, so not seen it in action.
     
  5. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yeah :)

    Too bad we have to find these by ourselves. :)
    I would love to see a REAL changelog for cpanel.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Couldn't agree more. The current changelog situation (i.e. lack of) really is dire.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - localdomains remotedomains updated
  1. friedmayofan
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    331

Share This Page