The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

localdomains vanishing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by roman, Oct 26, 2004.

  1. roman

    roman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    /etc/localdomains vanishing *HELP*

    On one of my cpanel servers running fedora 2, the /etc/localdomains file disappears on a nightly basis....

    As you know this causes problems, nobody can send or receive mail when their domain is
    not listed in the /etc/localdomains file...

    Does anyone have any idea why this file would vanish every night?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated...

    -
    Roman
     
    #1 roman, Oct 26, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2004
  2. roman

    roman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone? Anyone?
     
  3. bigj

    bigj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson,AZ
    Same thing happens here. I'm going to open a trouble ticket on mine right now.

    bigj
     
  4. bigj

    bigj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson,AZ
    I opened a trouble ticket and got a reply back in about 15 minutes. If you have a domain listed in /etc/remotedomains I guess a process runs periodically (or when a new account is added or deleted) that will remove it from /etc/localdomains. Makes sense. I had my domain listed in remotedomains.

    I have slapped the other admin for placing it in there and explained what that file does. Silly rabbit.

    bigj
     
  5. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This seems to become a habit for Cpanel :)

    I just noticed by accident working at night, that my mail wasn't relayed. After some search I found out, /etc/localdomains was empty. So relaying was refused.

    After rebuilding exim (/scripts/exim4*), only less than half the domains were listed in localdomains. I found a complete list of the domains in /etc/localdomains.v (somewhere in the text), and with a copy/paste I have it working again (untill the next time localdomains is erased). At least , I hope I have all of the domains :(

    I will submit a ticket; this makes me feel uncomfortable.
     
  6. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same here

    This is also happening to me. Has anyone received a fix for this yet? For me it is usually one domain that is continually a problem. Then it will be another domain for awhile that is continually a problem.
    It's driving my client's bonkers and me too! :mad:
     
  7. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Clarification

    I want to clarify my lsat messge:
    They were in the remotedomains file and removing them should solve the problem,
    However, the Issue is: How are they getting placed in the remotedomains file if no one is manually adding them there? :eek:

    And second, how do we stop them from ending up there?
     
  8. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hey guys

    Found any solutions ?

    I seem to have the same problem. half my domains were in localdomains (relay working) and the rest were in remotedomains. (relay NOT working :(

    Im wondering how they ended up in remote domains ??

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    AFAIK, you have to put them into /etc/remotedomains by hand.
     

Share This Page