The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Logaholics..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PPNSteve, Apr 4, 2012.

  1. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    First, how do you use this? Is it as simple as enabling it in WHM?

    second, we did enable it and set it to active on a site.. then reran the stats.
    going to the sites cPanel and clicking on the Logaholics link (https://sub.domain.com:2083/frontend/x3/logaholic/index.html) brings up a cPanel 401 error page.

    So, whats the scoop on this new stats app?
     
    #1 PPNSteve, Apr 4, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2012
  2. texo

    texo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm also seeing the 401 error on all my servers...
     
  3. Gareth-AWD

    Gareth-AWD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    And me too :(
     
  4. cenourinha

    cenourinha Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    We are also experiencing this error.
     
  5. cPanelDavidN

    cPanelDavidN Integration Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys,

    A 401 served during a request for Logaholic would likely mean that 'skiplogaholic' is set to true in the cpanel config file. Enabling from the Statistics Software Configuration in WHM should ensure that 'skiplogaholic' is set to false...that said, it's an older interface, that rarely changes, and can be counter-intuitive at times. I usually do a 'enable/disable' via the tweak settings and then refine the configuration for the users in the Statistics Software Configuration.

    Make sure the user has the Logaholic feature (if you see the icon in x3, then they do). Also, because Logaholic has it's own authentication that cPanel has to hook into, you may not be able to use Logaholic when masquerading as the user (authenticated as Reseller/root. ie, used WHM's list accounts cp icon to "go to user's cpanel", or logged in as reseller in cpanel and then used the dropdown box at the top, etc)...not 100%, but fairly sure that's the case.

    Best Regards,
    -DavidN

    PS. If these thing do not resolve the issue, I would highly recommend opening a support ticket.
     
  6. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Ok this is very strange.. went to check it again this morning and it worked. didn't change anything, just clicked the icon in the user's cPanel again and it loaded.

    I can confirm you can't use as root/reseller - pops up an error - found this out on our first try to see this. Had to log in with user's username/pass.
     
  7. markhard

    markhard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i think you have to wait for the log updater to kick in (by cron schedule) before logaholic gets the data to show.
     
  8. tristar_tr

    tristar_tr Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello,

    my setup: upgraded whm 11.32 b.15, internal setup, centos 5.8 64 bit

    after upgrade to the new version whm. Logoholic icons are disappearead at cpanel. We have discussed and i found the solution that here.
    Another new problem that when i enabled logaholic from whm, cpanel user get this is error page: HTTP error 401 You do not have permission to access this page
    i googled this situation & found the solution & fix it.


    "HTTP error 401 You do not have permission to access this page"

    when visiting the Logaholic statistics, after your cPanel is upgraded from 11.30.x, 11.31.x to 11.32.x, follow the next steps to solve it:

    1. Login to your server via ssh
    2. execute the commands
    a. move the current Logaholic installation

    mv /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/Logaholic /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/Logaholic.bk

    b. reinstall Logaholic

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-logaholic --force

    c. restart cPanel

    service cpanel restart

    Source: Hostdog (thank you for sharing with world ;9)
     
    #8 tristar_tr, Apr 10, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2012
  9. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you that fixed the problem. One last command
    rm -rf /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/Logaholic.bk
     
  10. ntk

    ntk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any official fix from Cpanel on this bug ?
    The problem is observed on just upgraded WHM 11.32.2 (build 15) CENTOS 6.2 x86_64
    In the change log I see that the latest release version is WHM 11.32.2 (build 18) but the updater did not like to update me to build 18.
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,471
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There is an internal Case on this with the Developers. That's all I've got for you on this right now though.

    Please feel free to Open a ticket to cPanel Support on this defect to have it added to that case if needed.

    Thanks!
     
  12. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    tristar has told you how to fix it - just follow the steps. There is nothing in his instructions which is dangerous.
     
  13. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Tristar. Worked beautifully.
     

Share This Page