The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Login invalid" on WHM, and cpanel after using easyapache to update

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by jasoncollege24, Mar 15, 2014.

  1. jasoncollege24

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portsmouth, Virginia, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I ran easy apache today, updating apache, and PHP to the latest stable releases as of today. After the update was completed, I restarted the VPS server, and tried to login to WHM, and cpanel again.

    no matter what user is attempted, everyone who tries to login to either WHM, or cPanel gets "Login is invalid." and FTP and SSH logins to the server all fail too. My VPS host is currently not available as their site is down. Is there another way to get passed this?
     
  2. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Can you confirm if you can login via a different network? Maybe cPHulk has blocked you. It happens from time to time.
     
  3. jasoncollege24

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portsmouth, Virginia, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I thought of that too. i had someone else try to login from another location, and they were unable to login, which told me it wasn't cPHulk. Ultimately, I had to completely reinstall the operating system, and cPanel in order to fix this. Lucky for me, I had a backup of the cpanel account from right before i ran the updates.
     
  4. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Were you also unable to login to root via SSH then?
     
  5. jasoncollege24

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portsmouth, Virginia, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Correct. I said that in the initial post.
     
  6. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Of course you did. My apologies, I was working on something at the same time as writing that post.
     
  7. Doowray

    Doowray Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Upon doing a Graceful reboot, I was unable to login to my server via SSH/WHM for around 10 minutes. I had tried from different locations. Strangely enough it let me login 10-20 minutes after the server had restarted.
     
  8. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hmm... If it happens again, I would recommend submitting a ticket to cPanel so that they can investigate that.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can review /usr/local/cpanel/logs/login_log for the times that logins to WHM failed to see if there are any details about the specific login failure.

    Thank you.
     
  10. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just had the same thing happen.
    Brand new install of cpanel. I run EasyApache, and my session ends.
    I then cannot login anymore with root, via whm browser, or ssh.

    I come back about a half hour later, after seeing this post, and poof, I'm back in.
    If it happens again, I'll report it and submit a ticket.
     
  11. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    spoke too soon.
    I got in, then when I tried to Add Account, my session wanted to log me in again, though I could see I was already logged in.
    I'll clear browser cache and restart process and see if it continues.

    Though, it should not be browser related because I can't use SSH either.
     
  12. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Please review the following log files

    For ssh, /var/log/secure
    For cPanel/WHM login issues: /usr/local/cpanel/logs/login_log
    and finally also /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
     
  13. suicid3

    suicid3 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I simply added my local network and any other regularly accessing IP's. Usually the first thing I do on an install these days. Generally should be done as soon as cPanel installs while you're still ssh'd or in kicking distance to the physical box and keyboard.

    In my instance I want to whitelist all ip's on my local network. So with a 255.255.255.0 subnet and 10.0.0.1 gateway i run this

    root@mybox# /scripts/cphulkdwhitelist 10.0.0.0/24
    10.0.0.0/24 has been whitelisted

    And........done!
     
Loading...

Share This Page