The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Login "Script" For Multiple Servers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fowen, Jul 3, 2006.

  1. fowen

    fowen Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I tried searching but I couldn't find anything on this subject (even though I am sure someone has posted something, I am not sure if I am using the proper verbiage).

    I would like to make a central login for cPanel on my website instead of a different location for each server IE: http://www.bluehost.com/cgi-bin/cplogin.

    Is this possible? Is their any tutorials on how to do this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have never found anything that worked well for me, though there was work being done on such scripts last year and previous, so I am sure you will be able to find something if you keep looking.
     
  3. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Heres you go, simple but does the job.

    You can add the contents of login.php to your webpage or call it using a php include (my preferred method)

    Code:
    <?php include('login.php'); ?>
     

    Attached Files:

  4. erix920

    erix920 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. fowen

    fowen Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    this looks like it will be perfect. One problem (might be with my machine, I am running IE7) when I click on th green ? next to domain it does nothing. Is this broken or is this something wrong with my machine?

    What is it supposed to do?
     
  6. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We've got a login script which users enter in their domain name and password to a form, the PHP form then interrogates our billing database (autopilot) for the IP address of the server and the username allocated to that account and then returns a HTTP Redirect to the user with the appropriate IP address and username encoded.
     
  7. erix920

    erix920 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope, nothings wrong with you IE. I don't know what that's there. Anyway, i'm working on ways to make the script much more secure than it is right now. I was going to use a ticker for the options but it didn't work.

    Richy:

    The problem I thought of when I came across reading your post was that if the persons IP changed what would happen? The way I understand is when a user enter domain and password autopoilet matches them all up and redirects then to thier server with thier website on it.
     
  8. erix920

    erix920 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
Loading...

Share This Page