The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

login WHM as root

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kinsky, Dec 24, 2007.

  1. kinsky

    kinsky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Dear

    I always have this messages when login in to WHM as root or reseller with root level access


    the resolver is already setup and i want to know how to override this.

    Regards
     
  2. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you actually checked the /etc/resolv.conf to make sure cpanel dns is not listed ?

    Also use the wizard and see if the issue with solve itself once you have used the wizard
     
  3. kinsky

    kinsky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What is an IP of cpanel DNS server ?
     
  4. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Just update the resolver IPs to the ones you received form your datacenter or your hosting provider, and the message should go away.
     
  5. kinsky

    kinsky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sure.. it's already set using the datacenter nameserver IP's but the problem still occurs.. that's why i want to know if there is a way to override this..


    Regards
     
  6. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Have you updated the IPs from WHM gui or edited the actual /etc/resolv.conf file on shell ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page