The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Logschedule and Statselect

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Solokron, Sep 3, 2004.

  1. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I just noticed in the latest releases the logschedule and statselect addon modules. How are these utilized once installed?
     
  2. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    From WHM you can select what hours logs can run
     
  3. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Where in WHM? What about statselect?
     
  4. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Anyone?
    *
     
  5. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I found the problem regarding logschedule...

    "Installed Version: failed"

    In terms of stats. I see under the add-on section how to configure it but how to clients configure which stat programs they want to utilize? I don't see any options in the control panel for assigned users.
     
  6. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    1. logschedule works only with version 9.8.x or newer.
    kinda' silly if you ask me, cose 9.8.x it's just been released...eeerrr...edged.
    therefore the error.

    2. statselect work ok. BUT: you must be using X or X2 theme for the client. Dunno why, but a link to stats select on the client side is only added for x. Not for bluelagoon, which i use for 90% of my clients.
     
  7. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Where is it located in X?

     
  8. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Should be the last icon, bottom. It has a grey background also.

    If you can't see it, then it means you did not onfigure it corectly.
    In whm, go to the last link in the left frame. And there you can configure it. Make sure you "add" the user(s) that will be able to see the link in their cpanel.
     
  9. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    statselect appears in my resellers WHM too

    statselect appears in my resellers WHM too (not a problem) However they are able to change the settings for ALL domains on the server
     
  10. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Anybody knows how2: disable autostatistic by default and allow any user (even new created) to enable stat for him?

    Which settings should be?
     
  11. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I wouldn't mind seeing this. This would lower loads on servers dramatically.

     
  12. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    But here is the best thing:

    After enabling the statselect any reseller can see **ALL** accounts (not just his own) and make stat changes for them :)


    "Version: 1.0rc3" - who can say more...
     
  13. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I'm not sure what you mean by "disable autostatistic by default". Do you mean disable all stats programs for every user but allow the user to enable them?

    If so then this would work for you. Just set it up in /etc/cron.hourly (or daily).

    Code:
    
    #!/usr/local/bin/php -q
    
    <?php
    
    $userlist = `ls -1 /var/cpanel/users/`;
    $userlist = preg_replace("/\n/", ",", $userlist);
    $userlist = substr_replace($userlist,"",-1);
    
    $statsfile = "DEFAULTGENS=\nVALIDUSERS=$userlist";
    $file = "/etc/stats.conf";    
    if (!$file_handle = fopen($file,"w")) { echo "Cannot open file"; }
    if (!fwrite($file_handle, $statsfile)) { echo "Cannot write to file"; }   
    echo "Stats configuration Updated with:\n\n$statsfile";    
    fclose($file_handle);
    
    ?>
    
    
    Before doing this I would recommend that you backup your existing stats.conf file and also pico /etc/stats.conf to see how it's setup now. You may want to modify the "DEFAULTGENS=" line. For example, I have webalizer enabled by default so mine looks like DEFAULTGENS=WEBALIZER.

    Michael
     
  14. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you!
    I'd rather see this as cPanel feature.

    If they allow to manipulate statistic on account basis they should provide "enable all and exclude particular" and "disable all and exclude particular" functionailty to this feature.
     
  15. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep, definitely.
     
  16. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You guys really need to submit these bugs. cPanel doesn't read the forums that closely. :P

    I had a cPanel tech enter it for us:
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=1740
     
  17. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    I'm tired a bit of trying to submit cPanel bugs and features last year.

    They don't want spend money for good QA team - what else can say much more?
     

Share This Page