The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LogWatch Error?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ThaMATRiX, Oct 18, 2004.

  1. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    In my logwatch, I got this, I wanted to know if I should ignore it or do something about it. Thanks.

    More to come, but the post only allows so much text.
     
  2. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Continuation:

     
  3. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    More continuation:

     
  4. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    This should be the last of it:
     
  5. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Guess not... Sorry, but I really want to know what I should do about this.

     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Those can be pretty much ignored, it's just logging what the cpanel wrapper has been doing, like any sqladmin access by clients, etc...
     
  7. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Perfect. Thanks.
     
  8. fleksi

    fleksi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Mysql access host 192.168.1.%

    Just curious, why is "192.168.1.%" constantly being added/reinforced to the mysql access host when user visits any of the script links in fantastico?

    You can find the line:
    in both: /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico/includes/host.php and /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico/includes/mysqlconfig.php

    -asc-
     
Loading...

Share This Page