The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lookd Everywhere for the answers, Are you ALL Resellers? I'm Not..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cordlessmart, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. cordlessmart

    cordlessmart Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I have: cPanel 11.24.4-R32443 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 5.2 i686 on standard

    and

    cPanel Version 11.24.4-RELEASE

    Short Version of the question: cant I use WHM and CPANEL without always log-in log-out - log-in log- out..

    Im not a reseller i just use my dedicated server to host and serve up my websites.. Surely there are others out there that do the same thing? Well here my problem, I have say 20 websites to manage all my own, but I dont want to create a password for each and every one of them, ( I realize SQL Databases need them ) My websites are backed up weekly and im not storing national secrets. But im tired of loggging in, and log out every time i want to administer a SQL database, I think its possible as i have a shared account with gator and i can list all my websites where they show up in FTP in the same hierarchy all on top of each other i dont need to log in and log out for each of them all i do is ( using FTP) change subdirectory to the website i want to copy files to, its Easy, and when i want to administer a database then i pick one from a drop down list, i can do any of them never once log in and log out, no warnings like "Warning! You are logged in with the reseller or root password " so is there a way to setup my NEW WHM and Cpanel to do the same??

    Thanks for the help i even asked host gator how to do that . Your my only hope here.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to move the 20 or so sites to one account as addon domains. Each site will get its own directory and all sites would then be able to be managed from one account.
     
  3. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    And I'm tired of locking my car doors and taking the keys with me when I go to the mall. And tired of locking the windows and doors to my house. And keeping an eye on my notebook sitting on the table by the door at Starbucks while I order another Latte.
    :D
    But seriously, InfoPro's solution will likely work.
     
  4. cordlessmart

    cordlessmart Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried that . I made one account the main one

    I tried that . I made one account the main one but its not a legit domains, i made it up like ( master.com ) and put 19 other accounts under that one using the ADD ON DOMAIN.. it seemed like that would work but i still get that error, "Warning! You are logged in with the reseller or root password" any way so i dont need to log into each child domain, im sure its only a settings in the cpanel.. something like " dont require login for each domain"

    Thanks for your reply.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The gist of the suggestion was to place all of these domains in a single cPanel account so you don't need to login as the reseller (and thus see this message, furthermore being prevented from manipulating the databases).

    There is no point in combining all of these into a single account if you're going to continue to access the account using reseller credentials (e.g. user's username and reseller's password to login to a user's account as a reseller) and thus encounter the same issues.

    The alternative is to leave all of these domains in separate accounts and login to each account whenever you need to do database manipulation. There is no setting that will change the behavior of resellers being unable to modify the databases of their users with only their reseller credentials.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure why you'd want to create a fake account as the main account, but use that fake accounts login, not the resellers. The reseller owns the fake account, the fake account owns the addons.

    Keep in mind Apache restarts after each addon is added, too. I recently had a new customer test my system out by adding 8 addons right after the other.
    cPanel handled it perfectly, but when I was notified over and over I got a bit concerned something was gonna go pop... ;)
     
  7. mikelegg

    mikelegg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the point is that all of the DBs will be owned by the "fake account" user, so you will be able to manage everything (including mysql) via this login.

    If you use your reseller login you'll have the same problem that you started with because the reseller user doesn't own the databases.
     
  8. Diniel

    Diniel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes, of course.

    Not sure why, if you have:
    Why you would need a fake account to begin with. Setup one of the real accounts and add the real addons to it. Problem solved, all accounts owned by the single user can be accessed with 1 login.
     
  10. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a similar scenario to you, but with about 80-100 domains. Each one of them is setup as their own account. I use the following method to work on all accounts without doing the logout/login dance.

    I keep one window open, with three tabs, logged into WHM (not cPanel) as root. In the first tab is my main WHM interface. In my second is just the WHM list accounts page, cause from there I can click on the cpanel icon for any account and have quick access to that accounts cpanel (logged in as root). In the 3rd tab is the WHM phpmyadmin (logged in as root as Diniel suggested) and from there I can do any direct work to any accounts db's.

    No fuss, works well.

    No fake accounts, no parked accounts, no resellers.
     
  11. outofoptions

    outofoptions Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Cookie base sessions?

    I have Firefox set to clear cookies when I shut it down. Otherwise, I can stay logged into a session until then. I also use different browsers for different functions. Ah, the choices in Linux. :D Can you just set up a browser for this purpose and work from book marks?
     
  12. handsonhosting

    handsonhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Add-on Domains is what we use here in a number of situations, but the excuse of having to log in and log out is a little over the top. Use an FTP program where the passwords are stored for you and there's no issue.

    Then use WHM's access to the phpmyadmin if you want access to all databases (or use a remote database access program - again, store the passwords and you're all set).

    The last being to use WHM and click the icon for the cPanel so you can log into each individual user control panel for adding .htaccess redirects or emails etc.

    I personally keep my domains with separate logins for the most part. If one site did happen to get defaced, then it's only one site to worry about, and not ALL the sites at the same time. There's an advatage to NOT keeping all your eggs in one basket ;)
     
  13. soundguy

    soundguy Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    seattle
    If you're on a Windows box for administration use WinSCP (as root) instead of FTP. That will give you file management for everything on the server.
     
  14. tkerns

    tkerns Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If its just managing the databases that is the hassle logging in to, and you dont mind using phpMyadmin to administer them, log in to whm as root, and phpMyAdmin is a link on the left under sql services. This will give you access to ALL tables in the server with one login.

    Tom
     
  15. cordlessmart

    cordlessmart Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WinSCP is a GREAT program if you never herd of it check it out, best FTP out there NO LIMITS.

    *******************************************************
    Im going to go with this scenario

    Just have a ROOT domain ( wont use that for anything) :

    Make a MAIN account ( call it Domain1.com) just above ROOT:

    Then inside that put ( domain2.com , domain3.con ect )

    That way all i need todo is login to domain1.com and that should give me access to all the other domains.

    Very Good Advise.. not sure why all dont use that ftp program. It gives you access to ALL. no limits, especially the 2000 files listing limit.

    Thanks for all the suggestions. not sure why cpanel programmers didnt just make it so you can turn accounts OFF.. Some of us dont need accounts.

    Thanks ALL
     
    #15 cordlessmart, Dec 22, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2008

Share This Page