The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mail login error

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by andrei, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. andrei

    andrei Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    My name is Andrei. I'm starter in this domain. I have a problem: when I try to login my email address roundcube or Horde or SquirrelMail show me that the username and password it doesn't exist but I have the username and password in server. Can I solve this problem ?

    Thanks
     
  2. andrei

    andrei Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I forgot to say you in mail log appear "Unrouteable address".
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    When you login to Webmail are you using the full email address as the username and that email accounts password? Or are you logging in as the root user for the cPanel account?
     
  4. andrei

    andrei Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I login from cpanel (www.website.com/cpanel, I go to Email Accounts and I click to Access Webmail, I write the password and I selected horder or RoundCube or SquirrelMail and I see the error) or I login from direct webmail (www.website.com/webmail and I write the password and I selected horder or RoundCube or SquirrelMail and I see the error)
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try logging into website.com/webmail (or webmail.website.com) and use the full email address as the login username, and the password for that account that you'd like to login to. Does that work?
     
  6. andrei

    andrei Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I login with full email and password
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You are able to login that way, or thats how you try to login, and that way does not work either?
     
  8. alex1nut

    alex1nut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi guys, i have same error on my cPanel. two days ago i've got this error and i dont now how to resolve it. Any idea? I try to login with horde or roundcube or squirrelmail but it doesn't work.
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please post a screen print of the error message you are receiving.
     
  10. alex1nut

    alex1nut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have access to root SSH on the machine? If so, could you check the error log for Roundcube:

    Code:
    tail -fn0 /var/cpanel/roundcube/log/errors
    Run that command when trying to log into Roundcube again.

    Next, can you please run this command:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/whoowns koh.ro
     
  12. alex1nut

    alex1nut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's the error - "[04-Jun-2011 02:51:01 +0400]: IMAP Error: Login failed for contact @ koh.ro from 95.76.242.5. AUTHENTICATE PLAIN: Authentication failed. in /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/roundcube/program/include/rcube_imap.php on line 192 (GET /cpsess7117936613/3rdparty/roundcube/index.php)"

    I write second command but nothing's happening.
     
  13. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is the name of the server?

    Code:
    hostname
    If it is koh.ro, then this is why the command isn't working. The server's hostname cannot match that of an account on the machine. The second command isn't returning output because koh.ro isn't owned by any account currently.
     
  14. alex1nut

    alex1nut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    server1.koh.ro not koh.ro

    5-6 hours ago i changed the hostname in server1.koh.ro because 2 days ago after server was restarted the hostname was changed in koh.ro (i don't know why) and now i have problems with webmail and connections without www.
     
  15. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please go to WHM > Change Hostname and ensure to re-save the new hostname. After doing that, move these files:

    Code:
    cd /etc
    mv userdomains userdomains.bak110603
    mv trueuserdomains trueuserdomains.bak110603
    mv domainusers domainusers.bak110603
    After moving those files, then run this command:

    Code:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    You will get messages about the files you've moved no longer existing. Those files will be recreated by the command.

    Now, re-try the whoowns command:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/whoowns koh.ro
    If you then show ownership for the domain, re-try logging into Roundcube.
     
  16. alex1nut

    alex1nut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you Tristan, I just reinstalled hosting account on koh.ro and it works.
     
  17. ddaniel

    ddaniel Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    In this case you should check if your domain is in /etc/userdomains file.
    If not, just add it with the correct form: ''domain.tld: username''.
    After that it should work.
    Good luck!
     
  18. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would never manually add the domain in this fashion. If it is missing from /etc/userdomains file, it is missing because cPanel doesn't see it as an account. You should do the steps I noted of changing the hostname back to a subdomain not the main domain name in WHM > Change Hostname, then move the files /etc/userdomains, /etc/trueuserdomains and /etc/domainusers to have cPanel rebuild them after issuing /scripts/updateuserdomains command.

    Manually adding the entry into /etc/userdomains file will not fix the core issue at all.
     
  19. ddaniel

    ddaniel Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Tristan, it's right what you said.

    Once i had the same issue and after adding the domain in that file i was able to login and receive/send mail.
     
Loading...

Share This Page