Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Mail quota work bad

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by webstyler, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hello

    I have set mail account quota to 5000 MB but this have created issue because on thunderbird I see usage 140/100%

    So, I have set old quota, 2048 MB .. but now I have a new problem :(
    When I send email I see "You execeed yoor mail quota".. but is bad info.. email are sent..

    I have already try to fix with
    /scripts/fixquotas

    But nothing change ..

    :(

    Any help ??

    Tx
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 webstyler, Oct 29, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2008
  2. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    uhm..
    If I set 2000 the error don't appear ..

    Why ?

    Seems I cannot set more that 2000 MB as quota
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Courier (what we currently use for IMAP) does seem to have some issues with quotas over 2GB. I believe Dovecot does not experience these same quota issues, but Dovecot will not be fully supported until 11.24 (which is currently only in EDGE, which is not recommended for production use).
     
  4. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hello and thanks for fast help :)

    So, If need more than 2 GB the only way is to set quota as 'unlimited' ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 webstyler, Oct 29, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice