The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mail server problems...

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by lauren, Feb 10, 2004.

  1. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi guys

    i dont know if this is the right place to ask so forgive me if it isnt but im kinda stuck and a bit confused...

    ive set up a domain on our managed.com box and added a user account so i can set up a website etc and it all seems to work fine ... then i added some email accounts but i cant get them to work from my mail client on my pc here at the office

    i mean setting up mail account access isnt exactly rocket science and ive done it a million times before but on this server i cant get it to work

    anybody have any clues?

    thnx a lot
     
  2. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What settings are you using? Do you have "use authentication" checked?
     
  3. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi nick
    thnx for getting back to me
    yah i do have all that stuff on ... i tried letting the auto-config "wizard" thing do it but it seemed to screw up nicely by leaving the pw fields blank ... i set one up manually using the right login and pw but nada ... says it cant even find my mail server

    im a bit new at this level of domain management and wonder if i screwed up anywhere
     
  4. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What's the hostname of your mail server?
     
  5. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    mail.doubleagent.tv

    (we're using the .tv domain as a testbed b4 switching the main domain over)
     
  6. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    [nick@teleri/ttypt(~)%] telnet mail.doubleagent.tv 110
    Trying 65.75.146.120...
    telnet: connect to address 65.75.146.120: Connection refused
    telnet: Unable to connect to remote host
    [nick@teleri/ttypt(~)%]

    It appears you are not running your pop3 server.

    Try to do one of the following:

    Code:
    service cpanel restart
    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
    
    Does the pop3 server come back up (listed as CPPOP)?
     
  7. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nick
    i assume u mean go into the cpanel webhost manager thing and restart the cppop3 service?

    it showed as running and i restarted it and it came up ok but when i look in the services list it doesnt show

    would that be a problem?
     
  8. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok
    the smtp server is working fine
    i just sent an email via it from my email client here
    would u have any clue why the pop3 server would not be running?
     
  9. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Both CPPOP and SMTP are working fine now, as you can see below :

    [nick@teleri/ttyq1(~)%] telnet mail.doubleagent.tv 110
    Trying 65.75.146.120...
    Connected to mail.doubleagent.tv.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    +OK POP3 [cppop 7.1] at [65.75.146.120]
     
  10. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    wow!!
    thnx so much
    :)


    ummmmm..... would i be pushing my luck if i asked u another question?
     
  11. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Nah, go for it.
     
  12. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i dont have gd or mcrypt installed in my php environment (www.doubleagent.tv/info.php) and i cant seem to figure out how i go about installing them

    i hate to look like a noodle but like i said i havnt done this level of server admin b4 and im a little lost (altho i think im gonna be getting a lot better in the near future)

    thnx again
     
  13. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Run the Easy Apache builder, you can do it through WHM or through SSH, I prefer SSH:

    /scripts/easyapache

    Choose the appropriate options, and go with it, it'll install everything automatically.
     
  14. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    that really really helps me a lot
    thnx so much
    :)
     
  15. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    holy crap!!!
    im sure glad i dont have to do that stuff by hand!!!
    :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page