Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

mail server problems...

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by lauren, Feb 10, 2004.

  1. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    hi guys

    i dont know if this is the right place to ask so forgive me if it isnt but im kinda stuck and a bit confused...

    ive set up a domain on our managed.com box and added a user account so i can set up a website etc and it all seems to work fine ... then i added some email accounts but i cant get them to work from my mail client on my pc here at the office

    i mean setting up mail account access isnt exactly rocket science and ive done it a million times before but on this server i cant get it to work

    anybody have any clues?

    thnx a lot
     
  2. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    What settings are you using? Do you have "use authentication" checked?
     
  3. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    hi nick
    thnx for getting back to me
    yah i do have all that stuff on ... i tried letting the auto-config "wizard" thing do it but it seemed to screw up nicely by leaving the pw fields blank ... i set one up manually using the right login and pw but nada ... says it cant even find my mail server

    im a bit new at this level of domain management and wonder if i screwed up anywhere
     
  4. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    What's the hostname of your mail server?
     
  5. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    mail.doubleagent.tv

    (we're using the .tv domain as a testbed b4 switching the main domain over)
     
  6. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    [nick@teleri/ttypt(~)%] telnet mail.doubleagent.tv 110
    Trying 65.75.146.120...
    telnet: connect to address 65.75.146.120: Connection refused
    telnet: Unable to connect to remote host
    [nick@teleri/ttypt(~)%]

    It appears you are not running your pop3 server.

    Try to do one of the following:

    Code:
    service cpanel restart
    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
    
    Does the pop3 server come back up (listed as CPPOP)?
     
  7. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    nick
    i assume u mean go into the cpanel webhost manager thing and restart the cppop3 service?

    it showed as running and i restarted it and it came up ok but when i look in the services list it doesnt show

    would that be a problem?
     
  8. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    ok
    the smtp server is working fine
    i just sent an email via it from my email client here
    would u have any clue why the pop3 server would not be running?
     
  9. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Both CPPOP and SMTP are working fine now, as you can see below :

    [nick@teleri/ttyq1(~)%] telnet mail.doubleagent.tv 110
    Trying 65.75.146.120...
    Connected to mail.doubleagent.tv.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    +OK POP3 [cppop 7.1] at [65.75.146.120]
     
  10. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    wow!!
    thnx so much
    :)


    ummmmm..... would i be pushing my luck if i asked u another question?
     
  11. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Nah, go for it.
     
  12. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i dont have gd or mcrypt installed in my php environment (www.doubleagent.tv/info.php) and i cant seem to figure out how i go about installing them

    i hate to look like a noodle but like i said i havnt done this level of server admin b4 and im a little lost (altho i think im gonna be getting a lot better in the near future)

    thnx again
     
  13. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Run the Easy Apache builder, you can do it through WHM or through SSH, I prefer SSH:

    /scripts/easyapache

    Choose the appropriate options, and go with it, it'll install everything automatically.
     
  14. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    that really really helps me a lot
    thnx so much
    :)
     
  15. lauren

    lauren Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    holy crap!!!
    im sure glad i dont have to do that stuff by hand!!!
    :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice