The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mailman create on hostname not on user domain

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by isputra, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Hi,

    Yesterday my client create mailing list using mailman about 10 topics. But only shows 9 topics at the mailing list overview page, one missing. When i do search on my server the one that missing is created on my hostname address :

    http://myhostname/mailman/listinfo

    not on my client address :

    http://myclient.com/mailman/listinfo

    Can anyone explain to me why and how to move this topic to my client account ?

    Thanks
     
  2. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    When i do :

    "/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/bin/dumpdb path/to/config.pck"

    at my client list that missing, on the bottom of it i saw :

    'web_page_url': 'http://hostname/mailman/',

    if this is the problem, how to change config.pck so web_page_url will be using 'http://myclient.com/mailman/' ?

    please help me guys
     
  3. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    did you find this solution ?

    i have 1 list doing the same thing - cannot figure out where to make the change...
    drives me nuts
     
  4. kristof

    kristof Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Mailman lists

    Have done an upgrade of Cpanel.

    After the update new added mailman lists where added to the servers hostname instead of the users domainname.

    We have fixed it by changing the SSL settings to origin domain name in ' Tweak setting'
    But how do we merge the old lists with the new lists :confused:?
     
  5. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm trying to find the answer to the same thing.

    Can anyone help?
     
  6. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm also having this issue and came here in hopes of finding a solution. Am disappointed not to see one.

    Can anyone help?

    We need Mailman to display the client's domain, not our server's hostname.
     
  7. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Friendly Moderator Note

    To better organize and group similar information I have merged two threads discussing the same topic regarding Mailman and have relocated the new combined thread into the Mail forums area.
     
  8. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Is the mailing list that was setup via cPanel displaying on the Mailman listinfo page accessed via the account domain name, or is the list only displaying on the Mailman listinfo page when using the server hostname?

    What is the full cPanel version and build number? This information, along with the OS and environment type, may be obtained using the following command via root SSH access:
    Code:
    # grep -H '' /etc/*release /usr/local/cpanel/version /var/cpanel/envtype
     
Loading...

Share This Page