The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mailman uses old server name

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by bobbybobbertson, Sep 19, 2003.

  1. bobbybobbertson

    bobbybobbertson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I rent my server from rackshack. When you rent the server from Rackshack it comes pre-configured with the hostname "plain.rackshack.net".

    I have since changed this hostname in WHM to my current domain for the server. However, when mailman creates a new mailing list it sends out the confirmation email (with links to the admin page) with links to the old hostname.

    Is there a way to tell mailman that the the server name is now different? It doesn't seem to have been changed.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. bobbybobbertson

    bobbybobbertson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i solved the problem by running /scripts/reinstallmailman

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Jason Brice

    Jason Brice Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Didn't that delete the lists that were on the machine, though?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. bobbybobbertson

    bobbybobbertson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    probably... I'm lucky. its a new server and I don't have any lists yet.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    That is not a good fix for users with the same problem, that have active lists for a hostname that has changed (like me!)

    Can anyone verify that this command:

    1. works
    2. overwrites the current lists?
     
  6. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This does not delete current lists.

    Even if it did just backup the lists directory.

    THere is also a config file for mailman with the servername, I forgot the exact location, does anyone know where that is?
     
  7. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Look in /var/named and if there is a zone in there from the old server name delete it and it will fix this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page