The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mailman & virtual host

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by newfield, Jun 12, 2002.

  1. newfield

    newfield Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    mailman & virtual host

    We were recently moved to a different cPanel server. Any time
    a Mailman list is set up, it defaults to the main server domain.

    Let's say for example that the machine I have accounts on is called isp.servername.com

    If I set up a domain called, www.domain1.com and they add a mailing list called mylist, the admin address that is created is

    isp.servername.com/mailman/admin/domain1list_domain1.com

    rather than:

    domain1.com/mailman/admin/list

    As a reseller, this would be confusing for my users. I want to be able to manage importing archives for my clients, but this situation places all the files outside of the domain space so I think it will require the intervention of the server operator.

    What does server admin need to do to enable virtual domains?
    I've posted this at the Mailman users list with no results, it seems anyone there is using a dedicated server, and not reselling to customers.

    Thanks, and a big thanks to the cPanel developer team.
    Tom Newfield
     
  2. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Actually, CPanel used to set them up this way. However, several month back, when suexec began to be enabled, this was changed to servername. The reason is that it won't work unless it is this way when suexec is enabled.
     
  3. newfield

    newfield Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    Kwimberly,
    Thanks, so, every list on the server is now going to default to the isp.servername.com/mailman/admin/domain1list_domain1.com format, and, we're stuck with it? Oh, well, makes it tough for those who are just starting out as resellers, and don't have a dedicated server, yet, and allows the resold customer to know who the reseller is actually reselling for.
    tom
     
  4. robin93

    robin93 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does this mean that the list archives are outside of the space quotas set up for the domain? It seems like they would have to be since they are not in the virtual domains directories at all.

    Does anyone have a way to move just the archives to the domain? I can live with the list administration pointing to the server name, but if the archives are outside, how would we import or handle other maintenance on the archives?

    Maybe there is a separate solution to archiving which would allow us to subsribe an email address to a list and it would somehow dump the mail into a folder within the virtual domain.. ?:p

    --
    Robin
     
  5. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:572d8808b9][i:572d8808b9]Originally posted by newfield[/i:572d8808b9]

    Kwimberly,
    Thanks, so, every list on the server is now going to default to the isp.servername.com/mailman/admin/domain1list_domain1.com format, and, we're stuck with it? Oh, well, makes it tough for those who are just starting out as resellers, and don't have a dedicated server, yet, and allows the resold customer to know who the reseller is actually reselling for.
    tom [/quote:572d8808b9]

    This is why many reputable reseller hosts are assigning generic domains to their servers for anonymity.
     
  6. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:45eaecfc4f][i:45eaecfc4f]Originally posted by robin93[/i:45eaecfc4f]

    Does this mean that the list archives are outside of the space quotas set up for the domain? It seems like they would have to be since they are not in the virtual domains directories at all.
    [/quote:45eaecfc4f]

    Actually, quotas don't work quite that way. The quotas are based on all of the files the user owns on the server regardless of where they are located. This means that all mysql db's, lists, etc are included in the quota regardless of the location on the server.
     
  7. robin93

    robin93 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the info, that's good to know. Still it seems for the Mailman issue, if Mailman runs under username &Mailman& they still wouldn't be counted, but I don't know exactly how that is working.

    It would be great if Mailman could run under the domain username, and place all of it's files and archives under the domain structure.

    I think they were saying the reason it is outside of the domain is because in order to do so Mailman wouldn't have to run as root.

    Perhaps the alternative would be for Mailman to run as the domain user, but that would probably requre a separate installation of Mailman for each domain.

    Or I may be confused which is likely :)

    --
    Robin
     
  8. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:72e19185a8][i:72e19185a8]Originally posted by kwimberl[/i:72e19185a8]

    Actually, quotas don't work quite that way. The quotas are based on all of the files the user owns on the server regardless of where they are located. This means that all mysql db's, lists, etc are included in the quota regardless of the location on the server.[/quote:72e19185a8]
    I'm not sure about the databases and lists getting included when disk and bandwidth usage is calculated.

    Perhaps someone from Dark Orb would want to confirm or clarify this.
     
  9. newfield

    newfield Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    suexec

    Excuse a reseller question here, I do not know what suexec is, and whether it can be disabled, and what are drawbacks if it is disabled?

    If it is disabled, then the lists on this owner's server would return to defaulting to the resold-customer's domain, like it was just very recently?

    Thank you for your indulgence.
    tom
     
Loading...

Share This Page