Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

mailman

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by silvernetuk, Feb 22, 2003.

  1. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I got this error below, I belive it was the same time as the server was updating to CPanel 6 R72 would this of casued this error ?

    Traceback (innermost last):
    File "/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/cron/qrunner", line 271, in ?
    lock.lock(timeout=0.5)
    File "/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/Mailman/LockFile.py", line 219, in
    lock
    self.__write()
    File "/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/Mailman/LockFile.py", line 350, in
    __write
    fp = open(self.__tmpfname, 'w')
    IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied:
    '/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/locks/qrunner.lock.serv1.silverdns.com.26777'

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  2. nitromax

    nitromax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Yeah! I am getting tons of emails from the system saying the exact same thing. How do we fix this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I got the same thing today when cpanel upgraded to R80

    I got:

    how can we fix it??
     
  4. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I never got it today, may of been trying to run when updating or something like that.

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  5. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    ah ok, thts what i was thinking...oh well one thing solved...one to go....now to find out why my bandwith isnt recording in WHM:(
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice