Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Main domain is inactive domain?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Elizabeta, Apr 13, 2018.

  1. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have cPanel version 68.0.36. When I go to WHM-Home-Account Functions-Show Active and Inactive Accounts I see the main domain wh.*ba in Inactive domain.

    I have tried to Reactivate Inactive domains but no success.

    Best regards,
    Elizabeta
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Per our documentation:

    In cases where reactivating the inactive domain name doesn't work, you should first check to see if it's associated with an existing account by using the following command:

    Code:
    /scripts/whoowns $domain
    Does it show the domain name belonging to a specific user? If so, you may need to manually remove the entries for that domain name from the existing account and then re-add it as either an alias, addon domain name, or as it's own separate cPanel account. Here's a thread with information that will help you with that:

    SOLVED - API Error when entering MultiPHP Manager

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Thank you Michael for your response.

    I have tried reactivating the inactive domain and doesn´t work (this domain is not in httpd.conf)

    [root@cpanel users]# /scripts/whoowns dns.*ba
    nobody

    But in the thread you sent

    ls -lah /var/cpanel/userdata/nobody/ |grep yaml

    ls -lah /var/cpanel/userdata/nobody/ |grep dns.*ba

    gives me nothing..


    Best regards,
    Elizabeta
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Does an entry exist for that domain name in the /var/cpanel/users/nobody file? If so, try removing that entry and then deleting the DNS zone for that domain name if it exists via "WHM >> Delete A DNS Zone". If that doesn't help, feel free to open a support ticket so we can take a closer look and see where the remaining entries are configured.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Michael,

    I have removed entries in the /var/cpanel/users/nobody everything for domain wh.*ba. I have deleted dns zone and created new one. But in the file /var/cpanel/users/nobody there is again domain wh.*ba.
    I have a big problem with it. Specially this is main domain on my cPanel.

    Best regards,
    Elizabeta
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have open ticket and my ticket number is Ticket ID: 570133.

    Thank you!
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It looks like you may have have opened a support ticket with you hosting or license provider, as that's not one of our ticket numbers. Could you let us know the outcome once the support ticket with your provider is closed?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    How can I open support ticket with you? I followed your instruction, but maybe I should choose
    upload_2018-4-18_8-29-0.png
    Best regards,
    Elizabeta
     
  10. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Update info:

    This morning, we've noticed that domain wh.*ba is not any more Inactive. It´very strange. Have you connected on our WHM yesterday maybe?


    Best regards,
    Elizabeta
     
  11. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have one more information.

    /scripts/whoowns wh.*ba is None but


    [root@cpanel users]# grep wh /var/cpanel/users/*
    /var/cpanel/users/nobody:XDNS1=wh.*ba
    /var/cpanel/users/system:DNS1=wh.*ba
    /var/cpanel/users/system:MXCHECK-dns.wh.*ba=0
    /var/cpanel/users/system:MXCHECK-wh.*ba=0
    /var/cpanel/users/system:XDNS4=dns.*ba

    This is very confusing.

    BR,
    Elizabeta
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @Elizabeta,

    It looks like your support ticket was opened with your license provider. This is okay, as we generally recommend that you open a ticket with your license provider first to see if they can offer assistance.

    We don't have access to make changes on your system unless you grant us access via a support ticket. Since your ticket was opened with your license/hosting provider, then you may want to check to see if they made any changes.

    "XDNS" means the domain name is no longer associated with that user (but was associated with it in the past). It should not lead to any issues. As far as the "DNS=" entries under the "system" user, that's because the DNS zone was added to the server via "WHM >> Add A DNS Zone" without selecting a specific cPanel user. Is your intent to have this domain name added to the cPanel server?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Thank you very much for your explanation. We have already opened ticket with our license provider.
    Our intent is to have this domain name wh.* added to cPanel server because this is main domain.

    This is explanation in the ticket:

    This domain is designated to the system user because it is owned by the system. It is owned by the system becuase it is the domain that the server's hostname is using. If you would like to use it for a user account, you will need to enable the setting in WHM Home »Server Configuration »Tweak Settings called Allow users to park subdomains of the server’s hostname.

    We don´t want to use this option "Allow users to park subdomains of the server’s hostname."

    Best regards,
    Elizabeta
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @Elizabeta,

    The server's hostname should not match a subdomain that a cPanel account on your server will use. We document this requirement at:

    Change Hostname - Version 70 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thus, if you want to configure "wh.domain.tld" as it's own separate account, or as an addon domain or alias on an existing account, then you will need to first change the hostname to something else (e.g. server123.domain.tld) using "WHM >> Change Hostname".

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Michael,

    Thank you very much for your explanation.

    We closed the incident with our license provider. Everything is clear now.
    This is the answer from them:


    ´There is no need to be concerned about the domain missing in inactive domain list


    This Show Active Inactive accounts interface displays all active and inactive hosts on your server. An inactive account is an account with a corrupt or nonexistent domain and IP data in the Apache configuration file (httpd.conf). WHM considers any account with a valid Apache configuration file entry to be active.


    It is possible that the cpanel update corrected the apache configuration file and removed the inactive domain.´

    Best regards,
    Elizabeta
     
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @Elizabeta,

    I'm glad to see everything is now working as expected. I've marked this thread as solved.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice