Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Main domain must have DNS record?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Elizabeta, Apr 5, 2019.

  1. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have a cPanel&WHM version 76.0.21. And main domain for some user must have DNS record on cPanel. Is this correct? Or dns record for main domain can be remote dns record?

    Thank you!

    Br,
    Elizabeta
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The DNS can be remote but the DNS record is automatically created so it will have a record - whether or not that record is valid is based on the DNS settings for the domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Thank you Lauren for your answer. Ok, I understand that main domain have some DNS record when domain was created. But my question is, the main domain is a DNS record that must be cPanel DNS?
    I understand that AddOn domain and subdomain my have remote dns record...

    I have doubts about DNS record of the main domain?

    Thank you!

    Best regards,
    Elizabeta
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @Elizabeta


    The main domain does not need to point to the server if you're allowing remote DNS. If it doesn't point to the server the DNS record on the server will not be used but will still exist.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Lauren,

    Is it recommended that we allowing remote DNS? I mean, is it recommended that main domain have DNS record on the server (cPanel) ?

    Thank you!

    BR,
    Elizabeta
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Allowing remote DNS can be useful in many circumstances - there's nothing against it, in most cases it just adds an extra step to make DNS modifications.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Elizabeta

    Elizabeta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mostar
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Thank you very much Lauren for your explanation.

    BR,
    Elizabeta
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice