The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Main domains parked on own accounts???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SetLar8, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. SetLar8

    SetLar8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, all my accounts have had their main domains parked. How could this happen i didnt think that cpanel allowed this and when i try to remove them i get the message:

    You cannot park your main domain!


    What could this be and how can i rectify it so all the main domains are no longer parked on the accounts?

    Thanks.
     
  2. SetLar8

    SetLar8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any one?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  3. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I have the same problem, no answer yet.

    The main domain is also a reseller master domain. Inside the master domain's cpanel, it is listed as an addon domain of itself.

    if you try to remove it, cPanel says:

    Which is one of those famous meaningless cPanel error messages that I actually posted about almost one year ago to the day!

    cPanel said:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showpost.php?p=211698&postcount=20

    I said:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showpost.php?p=212310&postcount=25

    The entire thread is here:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=43911

    I guess I'll put in a ticket. Would not have to if the error told more information as to what the exact problem was. Let alone preventer it from happening in the first place.
     
  4. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to first change the main domain to something else with "Modify Account"
    before you will be able to add the domain back to the account as an "Add-On" domain.
     
  5. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    ....anyways before you bring someone's website down using the method above, after you have cleared out all of the duplicate and wrong entries in /var/cpanel/users/whatever then all that needs done is edit httpd.conf and remove the duplicate entry for the main domain.
     
Loading...

Share This Page