Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Main IP Address Question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Redwene, Feb 19, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,


    I Have a So You Start Dedicated Server With OVH:

    With:
    1 Fixed IP + 2 Ip Failover


    Im Planning to dispatch all my website using the 2 IP Failover and not the Dedicated IP of the Server.


    I successful Add the 2 Ip Failover in my Cpanel Configuration following this Guideline:

    guide.ovh.com/AjouterAliasIp#link9

    I tested connecting to my WHM pre-configuration using both IP Failover and it was pointing to my Dedicated Ip address and server.


    And here Come the Problem:(


    I was asked to purchase Cpanel License so Go back To Sys Admin to purchase a Cpanel License for the server and Im Stuck.


    Which Ip I Have To USe ?

    I Have in the List 3 IP The dedicated One + the 2 Ip Failover I have.


    I come across a response from Cpanel support on a thread:

    SOLVED - Using OVH Failover IP's


    It Say;


    You should use the IP address the server uses when making outgoing connections. You can use either of these commands to determine which IP address that is:

    curl -L http://cpanel.net/showip.cgi


    When tested it show me my Dedicated IP.


    So my question was the same So, the IP address the server uses when making outgoing connections is always the main IP server? I can configure WHM to make outgoing connections with a IP failover?


    Because Im planning to dispatch all my website I have on the 2 Ip Failover I have and even on more future Ip Failover.


    I want each Group Of website using an IP Failover as incoming use the same IP Address of the Ip Failover for outgoing connection.


    I Hope someone can help me to figure this out because IM lost.





      • Wich Ip should i Use for The cpanel Licence ?


    is it possible to configure Cpanel to use The Ip failover configured as incoming Ip for each group ?


    • Website 1 + Website 2 + Website 3 : Using IP Failover 1 As incoming & outgoing connection ?

    • Website 3 + Website 4 + Website 5 : Using IP Failover 2 As incoming & outgoing connection ?



    Is It Possible ?o_O
     
    #1 Redwene, Feb 19, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2017
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes you can, but you cannot have more than 1 shared IP unless you do reseller accounts so what you can do is create a placeholder account. You can use any domain you want, doesn't have to be real, but make sure to check the 'reseller privileges' option. Create it.. Then in WHM go to:

    Home » Resellers » Manage Reseller’s Shared IP

    Now you can assign one of the two IP's to this account.

    Then assign the other IP as the server's main shared IP in:

    Home » Server Configuration » Basic WebHost Manager® Setup

    The primary server IP will always be the primary IP but it will not be used for anything except outgoing email, and for license IP, it may also be used for other things but the domains themselves, the traffic will be hitting the IP's you assign to the websites.

    If you wanted to take this a step further, and not use the primary IP for outgoing mail either, then you can go to

    Home » Service Configuration » Exim Configuration Manager

    and set "Send mail from account’s dedicated IP address" to On.

    You will want to make sure you configure rDNS for these IP's in this case to ensure mail delivery is not affected negatively.
     
    #2 Jcats, Feb 19, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 20, 2017
    Redwene likes this.
  3. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @Jcats Im Going to Print your response And put it In my Wall A Big thank's for this structure response That's all what i was looking for :) Thank you Dude.
     
  4. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No problem man! Glad to help :)
     
  5. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @Jcats Dude I have a little question , Im a bit confused it's about DNS Nameservers and Ip Failover
    So as I Said I have 1 Fixed IP + 2 Ip Failover

    What I Did Is :

    1/ Bought a new Domains : domain.com to acting as my hostname and DNS for my server:

    2/ I registered 2 Glue
    ns1.domain.com ==> Pointing to IP Failover 1
    ns2.domain.com ==> Pointing to IP Failover 2

    and The 2 Ip Failover Configured in my server

    3/ Then Changed my Reverse DNS for The 2 Ip failover to point back to my Nameserver
    So
    Ip Failover 1 ==> Pointing to ns1.domain.com
    Ip Failover 2 ==> Pointing to ns2.domain.com

    DNS Propagation is OK

    4/ In WHM I Saved these Nameservers as my Primary and Secondary DNS ns1.domain.com&ns2.domain.com

    Is it right what I did ?

    If now I want to point an external domain name To host it on my Server Can I put these nameservers in the DNS ?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @cPanelMichael Thank you i tested my setep and it was working, but

    I Added 10 More Failover IP to My Server in Cpanel and i rebuilded the IP Pool.

    The question is the reverse DNS for these 10 additional IP what should i PUT ?

    like the others ? I should create 10 Additional GLUE ? ns3.domaine.com & ns4 ns5...etc ?

    How Cpanel will acte to this ?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You should setup RDNS for those IP addresses to the hostnames you plan to utilize them for. If you plan to use them as name servers (e.g. NS3, NS4), then you should setup the RDNS entries pointing to those name server hostnames.

    Generally, RDNS entries aren't required for any cPanel functionality, but are helpful when setting up a cluster or when the IP addresses are used for email sending purposes.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Im Using these Ip as IP Failover on The Same Server. with hostname : hosting.domaine.com pointing to the main IP adress of the server.

    So Can the IP failovers RDNS point to the same Hostname of my SERVER ?
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, you can setup the RDNS records for those IP addresses to point to the server's hostname.

    Thank you.
     
  11. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Even if the hostname dont resolve to these IP ?
    Because my hostname point to the Server Dedicated IP adresse.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, you can setup the RDNS records pointing to the server's hostname even though the server's hostname resolves to the primary IP address.

    Thank you.
     
  13. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you @cPanelMichael and @Jcats for helping me through this thank you very much.

    EDIT:
    hosting.mydomain.ovh. does not resolve to 178.xx.xx.xx
     
    #13 Redwene, Feb 21, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2017
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  14. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My Bad :(

    EDIT:
    hosting.mydomain.ovh. does not resolve to 178.xx.xx.xx
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate on this statement? Are you facing a new issue?

    Thank you.
     
  16. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes as you said when i put the hostname of my server as Reverse for any Ip Failover it's show me error. hosting.mydomain.ovh. does not resolve to 178.xx.xx.xx
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you elaborate on where you are setting up the RDNS record? Is this via an interface offered by your provider? If so, could you report this issue to them and verify the steps required to setup additional RDNS records for your IP addresses?

    Thank you.
     
  18. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Im with OVH So you Start and using Ip Management Section:

    i64.tinypic.com/2ezqw5h.png
     
    #18 Redwene, Feb 21, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2017
  19. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    They do not allow you to set the rDNS on an IP where the hostname doesn't resolve to that same IP. Otherwise, if you wanted to, you can add the rDNS 'redwene.google.com' if you wanted to.

    You don't want each IP to have the same rDNS anyway, you want something unique.

    Since you have each IP as a nameserver then just set the rDNS as the nameserver hostname.

    If you are trying to change the servers primary IP to a new one, then you would need to change the A Record to point to the new IP, once that updates, you can then set the rDNS to use hosting.mydomain.com
     
  20. Redwene

    Redwene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Tunisia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I Dont have Each Ip as a Nameserver I Just have the First 2 Ip Failover as nameserver.

    nope @Jcats im not trying to change the Server Primary Ip but contary im using Ip Failover for everything expect the Server Hostname pointing to my Dedicated IP like in the above picture.

    How about Creating for each IP Failover a Glue Record on my OVH panel like a did for the First 2 IP Failover ?

    ns3.mydomain.ovh >> Ip Failover 3
    ns4.mydomain.ovh >> Ip Failover 4
    ns5.mydomain.ovh >> Ip Failover 5

    What do you think ?

    I Just discovered in my OVh panel when i Changed mydomain.ovh to ns1&ns2 i Can't edit no more my DNS ZONE.

    So where In Cpanel i can Manage this DNS zone knowing that when setting up my hostname etc the suggestion was Do not use the domain you are planing to use as Nameserver for your server as Account.

    Im again Lost Guys please Help
     
Loading...

Share This Page