The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Main >> IP Functions >> Show IP Address Usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Stuff4Toys, Jan 27, 2009.

  1. Stuff4Toys

    Stuff4Toys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    In WHM when you click on Main >> IP Functions >> Show IP Address Usage

    Where or What files does this info come from? can you give me the directory path to this file?

    The reason I ask is that I have an orphaned ftp account stuck on an IP address and it's keeping me from assigning this IP.

    TNX
    JOhn ><>
     
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had this happen recently. We manually changed the DNS but it did not correct the issue. The account that had the orphaned FTP was still on the server, I changed its IP address to match the orphaned IP then changed it back and the other IP was then blank and we could use the IP for another account.
     
  3. Stuff4Toys

    Stuff4Toys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Thanks for your input, I tried that this morning and it didn't help. The orphaned ftp account is still there.

    I am assuming that WHM gets this info from a text file somewhere on the server. It seems as if it should be as easy as making a simple edit and we are back in business.

    Anyone know the whereabouts of this file?
    JOhn ><>
     
  4. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    in /etc/pro-ftpd you will see a list of directories that are IP addresses.
    These are actually syslinks to the ftp directories.
    Backup the directory for safety and then remove the incorrect ip(directory) and this removed it from the Show IP Address Usage chart.

    Ron
     
  5. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would like to know where this is coming from also. I have the same problem, and the /etc/pro-ftpd idea doesn't seem to be valuable (my directory is actually /etc/proftpd and there are no symlinks here)

    So, the problem remains.

    - Scott
     
    #5 sneader, Mar 12, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2009
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The information is obtained from /scripts/ipusage. This script looks at the VirtualHost entries in httpd.conf and proftpd.conf or the symlinks in /etc/pure-ftpd if your system is configured for pure-ftpd. The information is then cross-indexed with the results of ipconfig -a .
     
  7. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Kenneth, very helpful. Can you tell me where proftpd.conf is located? locate didn't find it for me.

    - Scott
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    /etc/proftpd.conf
     
  9. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is the one that messed with my mind. :eek:

    Turns out, the directory is /etc/pure-ftpd, not /etc/pro-ftpd

    So.....

    If you are running Pure-FTPD.... look in /etc/pure-ftpd
    If you are running ProFTPD....... look in /etc/proftpd.conf

    Whew. :)

    And I was able to remove the symlink from /etc/pure-ftpd for the IP in question and now WHM is a happy camper.

    - Scott
     
    #9 sneader, Mar 13, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2009
  10. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I;m transferring everything to a new server (v11.24) with apache2. My site has a .com and .ca version, both with ded IPs and both with the same subdomains. Things are working fine, but there are 2 things I see.

    1 - The IP usage shows the domain and subdomains for the .ca, but does not show the subdomains for the .com.

    I checked the httpd.conf file and it has the domain and subdomain VirtualHost entries of each domain with the respective IPs, so it looks like the script isn't getting all the .com entries for the IP usage. I did an apache conf test, and that brought up the next thing.

    2 - "/usr/sbin/httpd configtest" showed:
    "[warn] NameVirtualHost xx.xx.xx.xxx:80 has no VirtualHosts"

    That means it says there is a "NameVirtualHost ..." entry for that IP but no VirtualHost entries using that IP. That's not a big deal and shouldn't be an issue, but the IP it says has no VirtualHosts is my .ca domain and subdomains. There are 6 entries using that IP and that's the one that shows the proper usage in the IP Usage.


    That worries me because if a test says an IP has no entries when it does, either the test is defective, or the httpd.conf file isn't being read correctly.


    Any ideas why the IP Usage doesn't show the .com subs?
    Any ideas why the conf test says an IP has no VirtualHosts when it does?
     
  11. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I found out the problem to the first one, the IP usage not showing the .com subs, sort of. I don't know what the problem was, but it's fixed.

    I noticed the subdomains weren't working for the .com, so I had to go to cpanel and remove them, then re-add them. Now they work and show in the IP usage. For some reason the subdomains didn't work the first time I created them.


    The other issue, the conf test saying IPs weren't being used when they are, is something I'm still worried about. The subdomains for the .ca are working, but I'll try removing and re-adding them later to see if that makes a difference.
     
Loading...

Share This Page