The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Main Shared Virtual Host IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by screege, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. screege

    screege Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I neede to change my main IP to the secondary one I have with my provider, my question is do I have to change the main ip under whm and then change it under every host I have created under /var/named?

    Thanks
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    You can change main ip from WHM >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup, modify the IP under Main Shared Virtual Host IP.
    For modifying the Sites Ip addresses, you can do this from WHM >> Account Functions >> Change Site's IP Address
     
  3. screege

    screege Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just did that and now some sites show me the : there is no website configured at this address. Help please
     
  4. Rosa

    Rosa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If the sites showing "There is no website configured at this address" was configured on old IP address, you need to change it to new IP address. You can do this in WHM >> Account Functions >> Change Site's IP Address.
     
  5. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This also could be a local issue with DNS propagation. If your computer still believes the site is on the old IP, and the server knows it's on the new IP, you would run into this issue.

    Thank you.
     
  6. screege

    screege Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks a lot yes it was a dns problem, now UI have anopther question I changed with ICAAN my nameservers ips I have seen the nameservers responding to the new ones but when updating nameservers ip´s under whm it is still assigning the old ip´s instead the new ones.

    If someone could help me please.
     
Loading...

Share This Page