The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Main site not showing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bela flor, Aug 30, 2005.

  1. bela flor

    bela flor Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I am not that savvy with Unix and have a dedicated server running cpanel on it. Everything is working great and all the sites are working except for the main site that was used to setup everything.

    If you try and go to the url it just shows the list of directories, but only shows the Parent Directory link. If you ftp to the site all of the files are there and everything is fine. If you go into WHM and click on list accounts it is there and all seems to be working fine. I can even go into that domains cpanel and click on file manager and it shows all of the files that are in there.

    I have an index.html in the public_html folder so it should see that.

    Any help on this would be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Bela

    PS If I need to run a script please tell me in steps as I only know how to log into the server using PUTTY, but I dont know much more than that. - Thanks again.
     
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Re:

    Hi,
    are you sure your files are on root/public_html/
    i don't think default setup would allow you to ftp to root.
    Use SSH to copy your files to this directory.

    you can check if the files exist on the public_html directory by
    1). SSH to your server
    2).root@host [~]# cd /root/public_html
    3). then tyep ls

    Hope this helps u a bit.

    See ya,
    mohit
     
  3. bela flor

    bela flor Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Mohit,

    Thanks for responding. When I ftp I am ftping to the url of the website. It is here that I see the files that should show up when you call it from a browser, but that is not happening. When I pull it from a browser I get a screen that shows that you dont have any files in there and shows a listing of your directories.

    I am guessing that I need to do something that will make it were the unix box sees those files that are in their for that site. Currently it is not recognizing them.

    Thanks,

    Bela
     
  4. ecwebtechie

    ecwebtechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    did you try by accessing the website with IP address
     
  5. bela flor

    bela flor Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If I use the IP it brings up the same result showing the index of files, but only showing Parent directory
     
  6. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    check the DocumentRoot at the httpd.conf and make sure it is pointing to /home/username/public_html
     
  7. bela flor

    bela flor Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    linux-image,

    How would I go about checking that?

    Thanks,

    Bela
     
  8. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Assuming you have the root password, you have to login via ssh and then

    vi /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Then search for the entriy for that domain.
     
  9. bela flor

    bela flor Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Aby,

    When I go there I get a huge long screen print out, but I think I found what I need to.

    This is what it says

    <Virtual Host 1.1.1.1 (it gives the real IP)>
    ServerAlias www.something.domain.com
    Server Admin name@something.domain.com
    Document Root /home/username/public_html/something
    BytesLog domlogs/something.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName something.domain.com

    In the above the something is 5 characters long and I do not knwo what it is. It is not a username or anything like that.

    If this is what is needed and is not correcte how would I correct it. If this is not what we are looking for please let me know and I will go back through it.

    Thanks,

    Bela
     
  10. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Unless it is a subdomain or an addon domain, the something should not be there. Try it with

    Document Root /home/username/public_html

    Be sure to take a backup of your conf before you edit.
     
Loading...

Share This Page