The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

main site

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cyberise, Mar 27, 2003.

  1. cyberise

    cyberise Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, im sorry if this is a dumb question, but I must be missing something.

    I installed CPanel (currently using a test license). And set my name servers in the setup (ns1.domain.com, ns2.domain.com). In the DNS Edit area I can clearly see the domain.com in there.

    Now, when I go to Create a new account for this domain so that I can access Cpanel and manage the domain it says that one is already created.

    I sent in a support ticket about this, but maybe someone here can help. How do I manage the domain that I also set to be the name servers?

    Edit: Also just noticed the WHM forum, appologize if this request is better suited to go in there. Kinda 1/2, 1/2.
     
  2. cyberise

    cyberise Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Perhaps I did not word the question properly?

    Breaking it down: How do I control (ie, login to cpanel, edit website) the primary domain on the account, the one that I set as my ns and ns2 name servers.
     
  3. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    The same way you do for any other domain on the server, does that not work?
     
  4. cyberise

    cyberise Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, for any other domain on the server I have an account for. When I try create an account for this domain it says that the account exists already (cause there are already DNS entries for it for dns, mail, etc)
     
  5. SARO91201

    SARO91201 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington State
    try this

    Try the Terminate Account then re-create it and choose your login name and password.
     
  6. xyavier

    xyavier Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    KCMO
    I have the same problem

    I have the same problem but when I go to teminate the account it is not listed to terminate it. When I go to Create a new account it gives me this error "Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf?) " I'm affraid I don't know how to remove it from httpd.conf

    Thanks
     
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Is your servername server.domain.com or domain.com?
     
  8. xyavier

    xyavier Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    KCMO
    It was domainname.com when it was set up but I changed it to hosting.domainname.com using the WHM
     
  9. xyavier

    xyavier Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    KCMO
    OK, I went to httpdconf to remove my domain.com but it was not there. Now what?
     
  10. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
Loading...

Share This Page