The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MAJOR PROBLEM! Site down, server acting up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chadi, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I updated apache and got some weird error...accessing my site automatically does a "save as" ??? What on earth is that about? I tried updating apache again and got this in WHM:

    There was an error while fetching http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.rc

    Why is this happening?
     
  2. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I seriously need someone's help please. My server will not update apache via whm because it tells me that error I posted and I have no idea what else to do. Tried a graceful and remote reboot but to no avail.

    Please help!
     
  3. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    you could try running the update from the shell, calling the /scripts/easyapache then select the option that best suites your needs.

    Mickalo
     
  4. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get the same error about the layer1
     
  5. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    what does the error say?? I know cpanel.net was down for awhile, but it appears to be up now, just pinged it and seems OK...

    Mickalo
     
  6. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It says in shell:

    --21:04:58-- http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    => `buildapache.sea'
    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... failed: Host not found.
    buildapache.sea: buildapache.sea: No such file or directory
     
  7. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    there must be a problem on your end, tried it from out machine with no problems, connection fine.

    did you trying running /scripts/updatenow, first ?

    you could also try at the shell:
    Code:
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    sh builapache.sea
    
    Mickalo
     
    #7 mickalo, Jul 12, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2004
  8. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried updatenow and got

    rsync: getaddrinfo: rsync.cpanel.net 873: Temporary failure in name resolution
    rsync error: error in socket IO (code 10) at clientserver.c(93)

    I tried the wget command it says host not found
     
  9. jmweb

    jmweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    you might want to hire a server admin.
     
  10. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What could a server admin do that I cannot? I've been waiting for cpanel to respond and they are slow and most of them cannot even figure it out.

    Unbelievable. All I did was update apache via whm. Tell me that none of you believe cpanel/whm lately has been having insane amount of bugs.
     
  11. jmweb

    jmweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    by the looks of this post a server admin could do lots more.

    Example: We updated our cpanel lately and have had no issues with the server, at the same time we did recompile apache to add extra support to it (not because cpanel says to ugprade).
    We have yet to come across any issues...
     
  12. jmweb

    jmweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ask yourself this, if a server admin could not do more, why are you posting here?
     
  13. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Sounds like you have a localized DNS issue then.
     
  14. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Any other hosts work from that machine?
    can you ping google.com for example?

    you dns is faulty.
    check to see if your bind is up, if not check the logs.
    if you can ping other hosts, but not cpanel, (although this would be very spooky) just go on another computer, ping layer1.cpanel.net, and remember the ip.

    then go to the problem server, edit /etc/hosts, and add the entry like it says there, telling the server where to find layer1.cpanel.net


    then try updating.

    the other problem is not related, i think(getting a "save as" when going to the site). It has something to to with PHP support not being compiled. Probably your index page is a index.php, and apache doesn't know how to interpret those without php installed.

    hmmmm...fix your problems?

    i don't think so.
     
    #14 jester.ro, Jul 13, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2004
  15. zentity

    zentity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try these commands, they may give you a clue - I agree it would sound like a dns resolution issue

    rndc reload

    tail -100 /var/log/messages


    That should tell you what to look for.

    Also check /etc/resolv.conf
     
  16. webcatal

    webcatal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    chadi I am getting the same thing. I think its a bit strange that multiple people are have the same issue. I have had no luck fixing this issue as of this post.

    Jmweb if you can't help the post then don't post. If you think you know it all then fix the problem smart ass!
     
  17. AlexSmithMCP

    AlexSmithMCP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    theres no need to be rude to people that might try and help you
     
  18. Mykul31217

    Mykul31217 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    machine acting wonky

    Not sure if the problems I am having are related to the problems your having, but I have found that when cpanel does its updates (for me at least) it has been doing something to several files in the /bin dir, including hostname, ping, netstat, and mktmp. It has affected more files in there, but that is just a few. I have been getting segfaults on a daily basis, usually shortly after cpanel does its update.
     
Loading...

Share This Page