The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Make /~myuser the default web directory

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by EricInNY, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. EricInNY

    EricInNY Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    This seems like such a simple thing. I am hoping there is somewhere with in WHM or cPanel to take care of this.

    I set up a user account in WHM. They now have their own cPanel login, and own webspace at http://111.111.111.111/~myuser. How would I go about making it so if you go to http://111.111.111.111 it brings up /~myuser instead of the default root account?

    Thanks
     
  2. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is not a setting in WHM or cpanel that I know of to do this.

    Only ways I know of is going to be with rewrite rules or manually move the virt site config to the top of the httpd.conf, either way will require shell access.
     
  3. EricInNY

    EricInNY Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Dave,
    I do have shell access, was just trying to avoid directly editing the httpd.conf. But if that's what it takes then so be it :)

    What section do I have to move and to where? I assume after this is done I will have to restart the httpd service for it to take effect?

    Thanks again
     
  4. EricInNY

    EricInNY Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    NM....figured it out :)

    I had two entries in my httpd.conf file for my server ip:80. The first being the default home dir. I commented that section out, and restarted apache. All fixed.

    Thanks again.
     
  5. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure and run the distiller after your changes and they will not be overwritten during updates
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/apache_conf_distiller --update
     
  6. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    As a note:

    The first domain listed in httpd.conf will appear when going to the IP address in a browser. You cannot access more than one domain per IP through a browser without specifically typing in IP/~username
     
  7. Construction

    Construction Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    S.o.s

    Hello! i really want to know how to build a web directory. Its seems so easy, But than again, :( I don't know the steps...What is Step No.1, after i have a Domain??? Please help me with that!!!!!!
    Thanks :)
     
  8. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Do you have a cPanel account? A WHM account?

    If you have a cPanel account, simply place the files you want to appear on the internet in the public_html directory within your account. You can upload them through the File Manager.
     
  9. Construction

    Construction Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank You! One more thing....

    Can i use CPanel as Hosting? :confused:or, do i need to look for different place? I've checked with GoDaddy, but they told me that they're not support CPanel:( Thank Again for your help! By the way, i'm going to use Dreamweaver...:)
     
  10. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    We don't offer hosting ourselves but many offer our partners do. You can search our partners list here:

    http://www.cpanel.net/partners/search.html

    or get a list off all partners here:

    http://www.cpanel.net/partners/partner-lookup.cgi?showall=1&noupdate=on

    You can use Dreamweaver along with FTP to publish your site. Whichever host you choose should be able to provide you with specific instructions on getting Dreamweaver to connect to your web site.
     
Loading...

Share This Page