The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

making work a subdomain with www prefix

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by highclass, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. highclass

    highclass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi!

    I need to use a www.something.domain.com
    So, i read other posts at forum and go to the edit DNS zone to add a A entry
    but there are 3 inputs after A field...

    I put
    www.ventas 14400 A ipnumber
    and what I have to put in the other two fields?


    TIA, and sorry for the bad english!

    BTW, why it works fine when we add others subdomains? I have www.sales, and works fine without other setup needed

    Luciano A. Ferrer
     
  2. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    all you should need to input is the name of the subdomain or dns entry, and the ip number. Thats it. Should work a few minutes after. Some times it takes my computer about 5 minutes to use the new dns from the server after I make it. I think thats just my IE cache refresh or something. Should be instantanious.
     
  3. highclass

    highclass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Txs for the tip B12Org

    I have already do that, but I get an error:
    14400 IN A near '': bad dotted quad

    and is not added...

    Any idea?

    where is stored this DNS settings?

    BTW, I have added the serveralias in httpd.conf and restarted server too

    Luciano
     
    #3 highclass, Feb 9, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2004
  4. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check to make sure its a valid quad then.
     
  5. highclass

    highclass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well... it have to be right, is the one used by all others subdomains...

    I think that the problem is with the other 2 fields, that I do not know what to put in there...
    I have to put the ip 3 times?

    The help do not say anything, about nothing...

    TIA

    Luciano A. Ferrer
     
  6. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No. Just enter the hostname. Next make sure the letter is A for A record, and then leave the next box at 14400, next put in the IP address. it should work. if not, then its not an issue of you putting in the correct info.
     
  7. MillerOutdoors

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Instead of messing with all that I prefer to simply create a new WHM domain using something.domain.com as the domain. That way it gets its own CPanel and it works with www.something.domain.com
     
  8. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That does work too. That way is nice too if you have customers or offer free hosting, or want an addon domain, but want your customer to have the ability to manage their own namespace, and not get into your cpanel.
     
  9. highclass

    highclass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, I contact to my hosting support and apparently is a problem with my whm panel...
    It was solved editing the /var/named/highclassdental.db file and then run /etc/init.d/named to load changes...

    Luciano
     
  10. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Whats that file do?
     
  11. highclass

    highclass Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Stores the DNS zones... the name change for each domain...
     
Loading...

Share This Page