The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Manage Shell Access and under Disabled Shell.. screwed up !!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by prashantp786j, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. prashantp786j

    prashantp786j Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I went to WHM - Manage Shell Access and under Disabled Shell I clicked Apply to All. How come today I did it again and see the details below.

    However the above users having starter package assigned and it does not include shell access.

    I am getting this disabling shell progress at each time...

    Can anyone please update me on this issue ? it is very urgent..
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you provide more information on the exact steps you are taking so we can attempt to replicate this behavior? For example, you posted the results from disabling shell access. What action are you taking that enables shell access if that is the problem?

    Thank you.
     
  3. prashantp786j

    prashantp786j Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Usually we are getting this progress status of "Disabling shelll access for user" from WHM >> Manage Shell Access >> Disable shell access and click on All...

    Please note that those accounts do not have shell access before..
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will notice a "Shell Changed" message if accounts are modified after having shell access or jail shell access. EX:

    Code:
    Disabling shell access for user cptest01
    Commiting shell changes...
    Results for user cptest01
    
    Changing shell for cptest01.
    Shell changed.
    
    Complete!
    If no accounts have shell access enabled, using this option will output this:

    Code:
    Commiting shell changes...
    Complete!
    Are you sure the accounts did not have shell access enabled already? Are you able to reproduce the issue every time you disable shell access for all accounts?

    Thank you.
     
  5. prashantp786j

    prashantp786j Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I am sure that those accounts did not have root access before. As those are assigned to "Starter" package which does not include "Shell Access" for cpanel accounts and still getting the "Disabling shell access for user"
    instead of
    Commiting shell changes...
    Complete!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket so we can access your system and attempt to reproduce this behavior? You can open a ticket via:

    Submit A Ticket

    Please post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  7. prashantp786j

    prashantp786j Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks it resolved already..
     
  8. prashantp786j

    prashantp786j Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This problem reoccurred again on another server.
    it still showing

    Disabling shell access for user test123

    Disabling shell access for user test234

    Commiting shell changes...

    Results for user test123

    Changing shell for test123.
    Shell changed.

    Results for user test234

    Changing shell for test234.
    Shell changed.
    Complete!

    even if these users doesn't have shell access.. Is this a but with the cpanel version 11.38..
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket so we can access your system and attempt to reproduce this behavior? Please post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page