The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Managing IP's Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mcenetwork, May 30, 2005.

  1. mcenetwork

    mcenetwork Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would like some help on this:

    When i try to delete IP's in the IP manager.
    This Shows:
    Sorry, the nameserver ip 216.240.148.141 cannot be removing since it is still registered with an ICANN register

    Also why am i getting this email?

    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (mcenetwork.com) resolves to . It should resolve to
    216.240.148.140. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry
    in zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you
    believe everything else is correct.


    You may be able to
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager


    Thanks

    Tobie
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    If you are sure that you are not going to use this nameserver IP then you may remove it from your WHM

    ssh as root

    edit /etc/nameserverips

    remove the IP's

    Then
    chattr +i /etc/nameserverips

    But there are chances that this is used by some domains which are registered.

    About the Hostname issue
    if this didn't fix the issue

    *******************************************************************************************************
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager
    *********************************************************************************************************

    then please edit the /etc/resolv.conf and add your main server IP as the 1st entry. then you may add two more.




    Please have a try. It may help you.

    --------------
    Aby
     
  3. bela flor

    bela flor Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the same issue. I have clicked on the add an a entry for your hostname and that did not resolve the problem.

    Aby, I dont know much about unix quite new at it and so I did not know how to get to "edit the /etc/resolv.conf" I am guessing that this is not done through the WHM but is done through some line coding. Are you able to offer me a little light on this area.

    Thanks,

    Bela
     
  4. azn_romeo_4u

    azn_romeo_4u Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was wondering how you do that as well...

    Also when I go to edit /etc/resolv.conf

    there are two ip there already, in the 2nd and 3rd spot. Shoud I leave it like that and just add my main ip to the top spot?
     
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India


    Yeah......... You may add the main server IP on the top leaving the other two as it is.. It is worth a try.
     
  6. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    You have to login as root using ssh and then edit the resolv.conf. :eek:
     
  7. azn_romeo_4u

    azn_romeo_4u Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how do you log in as ssh? That's a brand new thingy to me...thanks.
     
  8. bela flor

    bela flor Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for the reply. I got into ssh through a software called putty. Once I got in and I typed edit /etc/resolv.conf it showed to lines of code with two different IPs, ones I had never seen before. I then changed those to my main nameserver IPs. I then saved the information and logged out. I hope I did that right. Is there anyway to check to make sure it was done correctly.

    Thanks for the help,

    Bela
     
  9. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Add your main server Ip as the first entry of resolv.conf as i have told you earlier. Then see if you are having any more errors or pop ups

    -----

    Aby,
     
  10. bela flor

    bela flor Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Aby,

    Thanks for the information. It looks like everything is working on that.

    I dont know if this has anything to do with what you just helped me fix or if you can help resolve it. After I create a site by going to Account Functions - Create a New Account the site does not work until I go and click on DNS/Name Server (BIND) under Restart Services. When I say that the site does not work I am talking about getting to there from the internet. I type in the url and I get that url can not be found page from MSN. As soon as I hit the button to restart the name servers and they restart I can then get to that site without a problem. Do I need to change a setting or something that automatically restarts that service or is there something else I need to do.

    Thanks,

    Bela
     
  11. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Do you see any errors when you restart the bind from whm

    1. What OS are you running and which version

    Also please check the permision of named.conf

    Please verify

    rndc status

    Please tail /var/log/messages and /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when adding a new account and are there any errors?


    If there are any issues with the bind

    /scripts/fixndc it can help. Please have a try...


    --------
    Aby :)
     
  12. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    While its in good nature that this was recommended you WILL have tons of problems if you chattr +i almost any file.

    DO NOT DO THIS, if you do it then do not request support for any issue until its removed and the problem replicated without it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page