The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Managing multiple cpanel servers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Spokuz, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. Spokuz

    Spokuz Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lisbon - Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey all:)

    Does anyone know of a script that can manage multiple cpanel servers?

    Thx:)
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Can you be more specific? The topic of managing multiple servers is very broad...what are you trying to do?
     
  3. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Do you want to manage your multiple servers through script?? Please be more specific.
     
  4. Sander-Rob

    Sander-Rob Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think we're looking for a similar solution, so I thought I'd add my question here.

    We're hoping to find a solution which will allow an implementation of a single management interface, for multiple cpanel/WHM servers, which we're hoping would decrease on the headache of figuring out what servers an account is setup on.
     
  5. lngtanseco

    lngtanseco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You may want to look for a billing system which can manage accounts across multiple cpanel servers.

    i.e. http://www.whmautopilot.com
     
  6. agentblack

    agentblack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    i hate to dig up an old topic but i have the same kind of question.

    I have multiple accounts on an server i lease from a partner who has his own cpanel license. however, we have agreed not to move those clients from that server when i brought my new server up online.

    The problem i'm going to have is that when i repoint my domain to the new server, it's going to break the cpanel login page for the current clients on the partner server.

    is there a way to move the login page to the new server, and have the old clients still be able to access the log in page and have it direct them to the proper server?

    thanks for any advice and help in advance!

    James
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    By "login page" are you referring to a page on your website where users can login to their cPanel interface or something else?
     
  8. agentblack

    agentblack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    cpanel interface.. www.mysite.com/cpanel <<that page.. but after they enter their information, how would it direct them back to the other server? or am i just better off moving them? was wanting to not move them but if theres no other way, wont have much of a choice lol :)
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Going to example.com/cpanel will usually direct users to the proper server. The only exception I can think of is DNS propagation issues that result from moving a website to a new server. If for some reason this stops functioning properly for you, please let our technical analysts determine the cause of the issue.
     
  10. agentblack

    agentblack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    that seems logical however, if the old server is in chicago, and the new one is in dallas, how would it know which server to look to for the account info?

    because if the main site example.com is moved to the new dallas server, how would it know or pull the data from the chicago server?

    in theory it sounds easy, but haha, we all know, if it sounds too easy, it REALLY is..
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The reason this works is because you're relying on DNS (which in turn tells you which specific server to connect to). If you have 2 servers: Server1 and Server2. If example.com is on Server1, when you go to example.com, you're connecting to Server1. Therefore, by going to example.com/cpanel, you're connecting to the cPanel interface on Server1.

    Now, say one day you move example.com to Server2 and you let DNS propagate. When you go to example.com/cpanel, you're still looking up the DNS for example.com. Only now, the DNS points to Server2 so you're connecting to the cPanel interface on Server2 when you go to example.com/cpanel in this scenario.

    Note, example.com is the domain of the actual site in these examples. It is not the hostname nor the IP of either server.
     
  12. agentblack

    agentblack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    yeah that part i know, but i guess what im wondering is:

    lets say main site and cpanel are on server 1, other clients are on server 2 that already has cpanel on it from the partner. i want to have clients log into the cpanel thru server one, but all of the clients data will be on server 2.

    so clients would enter example.com/cpanel and after entering user name/pass it directs them to server 2 for their data and interface. that make any sense, or is it clear as mud.. cuz i think i'm confused now lol:confused:
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Setups where cPanel/WHM is on one server, but the data is on another are not supported at this time. Therefore to manage data on Server1, the user must login to Server1. To manage an account on Server2, the user must login to Server2.
     
  14. agentblack

    agentblack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    drat! thats what i was afraid of. any way or idea on how to submit this idea for inclusion in the next release?:cool:and thanks for your help :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page