The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Managing subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dotancohen, Oct 3, 2007.

  1. dotancohen

    dotancohen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Haifa
    I setup a subdomain, http://images.what-is-what.com, however I do not know how to add files to it via ftp. Do I just ftp to images.what-is-what.com with my regular username and password? This is not working, but maybe I need to wait until the DNS records propagate? Thanks.

    Also, will images.what-is-what.com have a separate log file than what-is-what.com? If not, then how do I configure it as so?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I normally FTP to by subdomains using my account's primary FTP account with the primary domain (e.g. what-is-what.com) as my FTP host then changing into the directory where I'm storing the contents for the subdomain.
     
  3. dotancohen

    dotancohen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Haifa
    Thanks, David. However, I do not know what that directory is. I do not have any additional directories after setting up the subdomain. I was expecting to see /home/whatis/images_public_html or /home/whatis/images or something like that.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you creating this in the X or X3 theme? I would recommend you use X3.
     
  5. dotancohen

    dotancohen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Haifa
    Judging by the URL, it would be the x2 theme:
    site.com:2082/frontend/x2/index.html

    I tried changing the x2 to x3 in the url, but got a 404. This is a regular account on a shared server, can I still install x3?
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Unfortunately, no you cannot install that yourself. However, if you contact your web hosting provider they should be able to do this for you. It's actually a very simple process for them to modify your account to use the X3 theme. Unfortunately, as a regular account you would not be able to do this yourself.
     
  7. dotancohen

    dotancohen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Haifa
    No, no X3 for me...

    Can subdomains only be configured via the X3 interface? How about the text files? What text files can I edit to get the same effect? That's basically what Cpanel does, modify the text files based upon what we ask it to do, no?
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The design team is working on fixing this issue with the old X and X2 themes which aren't cPanel 11-aware. I'd recommend using X3 only because X and X2 at this point only receive bug patches for major issues as they will be deprecated in version 12. Additionally, users aren't reporting any issues with performing these actions in X3.

    Note that you do not have access to the appropriate files as a user to manually modify, even if you wanted to do such a thing (strongly discouraged).
     
Loading...

Share This Page