The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

manually reinstall roundcube ?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by NemoXP, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. NemoXP

    NemoXP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Constanta, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Something went wrong with a mysql restart, and innodb crashed (with no recover option), and also roundcube.
    I tried " /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-roundcube --force" but returns me:

    mysqldump: Got error: 1146: Table 'roundcube.cache' doesn't exist when using LOCK TABLES
    Failed to backup existing Roundcube DB. DB likely did not exist.Cleaning old Roundcube data archives

    ending with a success message "Schema update to 0.5.4 was successful"
    but this does not resolve the problem, so, roundcube still does not work

    Any ideas?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are going to have to entirely move the roundcube database and get a new one from scratch:

    Code:
    cd /var/lib/mysql
    mv roundcube /root/roundcube.bak111101
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-roundcube --force
    This will wipe any settings existing users already have for address books and otherwise.
     
  3. NemoXP

    NemoXP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Constanta, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    but will not interflict anyway with email accounts, right? let's say i have domain.com, and created email office@domain.com .. office@domain.com will still be able to use roundcube, right?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would still be able to use roundcube, you simply won't have any settings any longer that the users configured. Given you've backed up the non-working roundcube to /root anyway, you still have a copy of what wasn't working already.
     
  5. NemoXP

    NemoXP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Constanta, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ow, great. it works now. Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page