Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

manually reinstall roundcube ?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by NemoXP, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. NemoXP

    NemoXP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Constanta, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Something went wrong with a mysql restart, and innodb crashed (with no recover option), and also roundcube.
    I tried " /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-roundcube --force" but returns me:

    mysqldump: Got error: 1146: Table 'roundcube.cache' doesn't exist when using LOCK TABLES
    Failed to backup existing Roundcube DB. DB likely did not exist.Cleaning old Roundcube data archives

    ending with a success message "Schema update to 0.5.4 was successful"
    but this does not resolve the problem, so, roundcube still does not work

    Any ideas?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are going to have to entirely move the roundcube database and get a new one from scratch:

    Code:
    cd /var/lib/mysql
    mv roundcube /root/roundcube.bak111101
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-roundcube --force
    This will wipe any settings existing users already have for address books and otherwise.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. NemoXP

    NemoXP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Constanta, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    but will not interflict anyway with email accounts, right? let's say i have domain.com, and created email office@domain.com .. office@domain.com will still be able to use roundcube, right?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would still be able to use roundcube, you simply won't have any settings any longer that the users configured. Given you've backed up the non-working roundcube to /root anyway, you still have a copy of what wasn't working already.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. NemoXP

    NemoXP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Constanta, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ow, great. it works now. Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice