The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Master Account in WHM, How is this done actually [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sunsystems, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. sunsystems

    sunsystems Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The situation is as follow::rolleyes:

    I bought from 1 GB reseller account with 10GB bandwidth from a master reseller called stafi.net and was given the following DNS ns3.stafi.net and ns4.stafi.net.

    I already had a domain name registered in the name of sunsystems.net with netgeometry where I promptly entered the given DNS and pointed the domain to the stafi.net server.

    Now my main problem begins: The master reseller has created an account in the name of sunsystems.net with a base of 10GB and bandwidth of 20GB. Fine till now but my main problem is that I want my domain sunsystems.net as a reseller WITH ME AND NOT AS A MASTER ACCOUNT.

    Now if go to add new account in WHM and use sunsystems.net as domain name it does not allow me to create a new account. I get a error message "Sorry, a DNS entry for sunsystems.net already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster)

    My main aim is to have full control over my own domain sunsystems.net with me as a reseller. I do not want it as a small master account because I want to use my domain as full image hosting site for a photography club and hence I have bought 1GB hosting.

    I would like to allocate 500MB to my domain and assign all the cpanel features by myself.

    PLEASE TELL ME WHAT'S HAPPENING,
    :( IS THIS NORMAL.
    :( DO MASTER ACCOUNTS HAVE TO BE ASSOCIATED WITH DOMAIN NAMES.
    :( ARE DOMAIN NAMES LOST FOR EVER BY THIS METHOD.
    :( IS THIS THE ONLY WAY TO HAVE ACCOUNTS CREATED AND THERE IS NO OTHER WAY TO CREATE IT.

    I do not have access to root or shell and I have no knowledge of Linux at all.
    I have the FULL cpanel, but surely my WHM panel is not FULL.
    The WHM panel can be viewed here

    :D THE DEALER FROM WHOM I HAVE BOUGHT IS NOT PROVIDING ANY SUPPORT WHAT SOEVER AND I DOUBT IF THEY KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT IT. :D

    THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT TO ME, ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED, THANKS IN ADVANCE TO ALL YOU GUYS WHO HELP CRAZY FELLOWS LIKE ME......
     
  2. oulzac

    oulzac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is normal, most reseller hosts do not give control of the main account to the reseller.

    However, some do, so all you need to do is contact them, and ask them if they will add your main domain under your reseller control.
     
  3. sunsystems

    sunsystems Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What a BIG waste....


    :rolleyes: Guys I need to know the method to create master reseller account without associating it with a domain name. In this case the domain name goes waste. So your answer my friend is of no practical use. I know very well that hosts cannot give control of the account to the reseller but then what happens to my main account domain. It just goes waste ??
     
  4. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can use a subdomain for your main reseller account, that way it isn't using up a domain name.
     
  5. sunsystems

    sunsystems Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for your quick reply. Dont sub-domains have to be proper registered domain name or just anthing.com will do. In what format should the sub-domain name be, where should it be added and what is method to make a master reseller account in WHM using a sub-domain name and without using the main domain name. Pl explain.
     
    #5 sunsystems, Aug 12, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2006
  6. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    Sub-Domains would be in the format xxx.domain.com (in your case xxx.sunsystems.net), replace xxx with what ever you want to call it, only your supplier can change this though for your master reseller account.

    Another 2 options:

    1. Get your supplier to place the master account ie sunsystems.net under your reseller account. Which will give you full control, this would be the better option, and your supplier can do this, but might not be willing to.
    2. Get your supplier to delete the dns record for sunsystems.net, then you can create a new account in WHM for sunsystems.net which you will have control of.

    PS. Typing your post in bold is not going to get you a faster response, infact most people would most probably ignore it as it is considered rude.
     
    #6 Gareth, Aug 12, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2006
  7. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Since you don't have root access, your host will need to create the account for you. In reality, to have a WHM account you can use a fake domain, however, you will need to know the accounts IP to access WHM/cPanel. The process for your host to make the account is the same for a subdomain, a domain and a fake domain.
     
  8. sunsystems

    sunsystems Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    didn't mean to be RUDE

    I am sorry. I didn't mean to be RUDE. I am just getting a hang of how to handle fonts here. That's all. No hard feelings to you. BTW thanks for the quick reply.
     
  9. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    That's ok I was not offended or anything, just thought I would mention it so that in future you would stand a better chance of getting responses
     
  10. sunsystems

    sunsystems Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Then Why Not

    Then why does not my master reseller host an FAKE account in my personal name "rajeev". is there any problems with this. I would like you to elaborate this a bit more. The fake domain thing.
     
Loading...

Share This Page