The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Max Execution Madness

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jaymc, Jul 1, 2005.

  1. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, ok i'll make this as simple as possible

    i have a website, 40,000 members all squeezed into a flat file database

    im now in process of converting that to MYSQL, so ive wrote a simple PHP script out which uses a loop to dump each users details into the table

    it works fine, the script is flawless, but after 30secs it stops processing

    now obviously this is due to a PHP limit of MAX Execution Time

    Noted, and altered to 700 secs, restarted apache, then the server, still no luck

    any ideas
     
  2. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    run the script from ssh:

    php -f script.php
     
  3. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Exactly the same problem running the script via SSH as to a browser

    any ideas ?
     
    #3 jaymc, Jul 2, 2005
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2005
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Adjust the max amount of memory php can use up as much as you can and then rerun the script

    Also make sure there is enough space in /tmp
     
  5. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nope ! still no luck

    doing the same thing no change
     
  6. lankyb

    lankyb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Stupid suggestion, but when you have Zend Optimizer installed on your server, it changes the location of the php.ini file to /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini (or is atleast for me anyway)

    Are you sure your updating the correct php.ini file? :)
     
  7. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well as a matter of fact i was changing the wrong file

    but ive just checked the php.ini located in Zend, and its exactly the same as the other 1

    so i guess they are some how linked, but any way

    still the same problem

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; Resource Limits ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    max_execution_time = 2900 ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
    memory_limit = 150M ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)


    just so you can see

    additional information : when running the script, even when using an array instead of echoing, i get an OFSET error when it gets to about the 6000 folder that its reading from

    ring any bells ?

    get back asap please! cheers !!
     
  8. clickelement

    clickelement Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the same problem. Changing the php.ini file does nothing. Could anyone shed some light?
     
Loading...

Share This Page