The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

McAfee and cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jrose, Nov 14, 2006.

  1. jrose

    jrose Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there,

    I've installed McAfee Security suite on our computers and can no longer access the cpanel part of our website. Our hosting company and mcafee both don't know what to do. I know that our cpanel is still working ok as i can get on to it using a laptop that doesn't have the lastest McAfee on it. The cpanel starts to load and i get asked for my username and password and then the status bar just ticks forward to about 3/4 green bars - nothing happens.

    Has anyone got any suggestions,
    many thanks,

    John Rose
     
  2. jackless

    jackless Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I'm also having exactly the same problem, I didn't realise the problem is related to McAfee until I read the above post, but it would explain it as I've recently installed McAfee Internet Security Suite 2007. I have tried using Firefox 2, IE7 and Opera but after entering my username and password it just says loading but nothing happens. :confused:

    Like John, I would also appreciate any suggestions.

    Thanks in advance,
    Jack
     
  3. jrf

    jrf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Get rid of McAfee. McAfee & Norton are probably the two worst programs you can use. There are much better (and often times free) solutions out there.
     
  4. jrose

    jrose Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Surely cpanel can work with McAfee

    That's nots exactly a constructive statement - people must have had this issue and done something other than getting rid of it. If i do need to get rid of McAfee then could you suggest another alternative.
     
  5. jrf

    jrf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not knowing what you use the computer for, what programs you have on it, the ability of the users and so forth, it is hard to give a really constructive answer.

    In general, most of my customers use Free AVG, Free Zone Alarm, and then pay for WebRoot Spy Sweeper. Now, that may not be the right solution for you, at this point I could not even guess. However, I can tell you that McAfee and Norton have both caused far more headaches for me and my customers then the combination of packages I just suggested.
     
  6. dev_cw

    dev_cw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Make sure you are not blocking any of the needed ports. Does Mcafee have an error log, that could help figure out the problem. I am sure that it is not a cPanel problem.

    I had a client get completely locked out of his server (email, ftp, cPanle), it turned out he had set up his firewall too extreme and blocked ALL outgoing connections. You will most likely need to spend a few more hours banging your skull on the desktop before you figure it out, as you say they should be able to play together.
     
  7. phyllismc

    phyllismc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ooooh I'm having the exact same problem.

    Since installing McAfee Security Suite 2007, I cannot access my site's cpanel. I also only get 1/2 of the green bars, but the page never opens.
    My host assures me it's perfectly ok from their end, and I'm sure it's the McAfee blocking something, since it started when I installed it. But I don't want to get rid of McAfee; I want instead to find a solution to what it's blocking and correct it.

    Here's what I tried:

    I tried lowering the firewall level, but it did not work.

    Likewise, disabling the firewall also did not work.

    (My host support suggested enabling a port 2080, but I don't have one on the System Services list.)

    Is there something else I can do, other than uninstalling a $90 program I just paid for and otherwise like? There has to be some setting that will allow it; I just don't know what or where.

    Needless to say, I cannot run a website without access to my cpanel.

    Thanks so much for your time; any help is desperately needed and greatly appreciated.
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    actually i would say get rid of that hunk of bloacted overpriced crap as well. I have nothing but problems with it and my clients. It would be one of the best things you ever did. Just practice safe computing and develop better habits and enjoy a computer that is 10 times faster than it used to be.
     
  9. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kaspersky Internet Security is currently rated as the best

    And I agree with jrf in that McAfee is not any good.

    Unlike most people, I've got an isolated test system with roughly 50,000 viruses
    that I throw at all new antivirus product releases and the newest (2007) releases
    of both Norton AntiVirus and McAfee both scored the lowest of all antivirus products
    out there each catching less than 20% of viruses thrown at them.

    Kaspersky on the other hand consistently caught between 97% and 99% of
    everything we threw at it so I would definitely recommend that one and
    can confirm their advertised effectiveness.
     
  10. freedog96150

    freedog96150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nevada, USA
    A quick google search turned up these two promising links:

    http://forums.mcafeehelp.com/viewtopic.php?p=412875&sid=27b6cd1cd5e0895d7e5fec62a5624aef

    http://forums.mcafeehelp.com/viewtopic.php?p=400342#400342

    This particular post holds promise:
    As I do not use either McAfee or Norton myself, I cannot attest to any of these fixes.
     
  11. davmar

    davmar Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    mcafee

    i can confirm disable the redirect service and there is no problems accessing websites with cpanel :D :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page