The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mcrypt

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ThunderHostingDotCom, Dec 22, 2003.

  1. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    How can I tell if mcrypt is installed on my server? If it is not installed how do I install it?
     
  2. WreckRman2

    WreckRman2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    look at a phpinfo file

    if it isn't installed you can install it by running /scripts/easyapache and selecting option 5
     
  3. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    What section of my phpinfo page would it be on? I did a search on the page for mcrypt & crypt but it found nothing.



     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You should see it in a few places.

    1. The configure command should show it as '--with-mcrypt'
    2. There should be a section listing as so.

    mcrypt support enabled
    mcrypt.algorithms_dir no value no value
    mcrypt.modes_dir no value no value

    or similar, if they are not there then mcrypt is not installed.

    Another quick way to check.

    In ssh type " php -i|grep mcrypt "
     
  5. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    This is what I got in SSH...


    root@thunder [~]# php -i|grep mcrypt
    Zend Optimizer requires Zend Engine API version 20020429.
    The Zend Engine API version 20021010 which is installed, is newer.
    Contact Zend Technologies at http://www.zend.com/ for a later version of Zend Optimizer.




     
  6. WreckRman2

    WreckRman2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    You don't have it installed. You can recompile php to include it by running /scripts/easyapache and selecting option 5.
     
  7. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Yeah, that is what I had to do. I did an Apache update the same way a month or so ago so I can not figure out why it didn't work the same then. Oh well it is installed/working now.



     

Share This Page