Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Memory Usage High - But Server is Idle

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by djblamire, Oct 12, 2006.

  1. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    I cannot understand some of the stats showing on a new machine.

    It is showing that RAM being used is approx 950MB (out of 1GB), although there is nothing installed on this server yet (apart from cpanel), and nothing is running - The CPU is showing as 100% idle.

    Does anyone know why this is happening ??

    Thanks
    Daniel


    Tasks: 115 total, 1 running, 114 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 0.0% us, 0.2% sy, 0.0% ni, 99.8% id, 0.0% wa, 0.0% hi, 0.0% si
    Mem: 1022928k total, 963068k used, 59860k free, 174352k buffers
    Swap: 2040212k total, 4k used, 2040208k free, 466544k cached
     
  2. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Run:

    #ps -auxcfSm

    in shell and check what processes eat RAM. Anyway, I think the problem could be caused by kernel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    That command didn't seem to work :(

    Daniel
     
  5. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The command:

    #ps -auxcfSm

    works fine on CentOS. Probably another Linux version is installed on your box or you use BSD. Check man pages of "ps". Anyway, I believe you can check what process takes RAM using the PS command.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice