The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Memory Usage High - But Server is Idle

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by djblamire, Oct 12, 2006.

  1. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I cannot understand some of the stats showing on a new machine.

    It is showing that RAM being used is approx 950MB (out of 1GB), although there is nothing installed on this server yet (apart from cpanel), and nothing is running - The CPU is showing as 100% idle.

    Does anyone know why this is happening ??

    Thanks
    Daniel


    Tasks: 115 total, 1 running, 114 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 0.0% us, 0.2% sy, 0.0% ni, 99.8% id, 0.0% wa, 0.0% hi, 0.0% si
    Mem: 1022928k total, 963068k used, 59860k free, 174352k buffers
    Swap: 2040212k total, 4k used, 2040208k free, 466544k cached
     
  2. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Run:

    #ps -auxcfSm

    in shell and check what processes eat RAM. Anyway, I think the problem could be caused by kernel.
     
  3. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That command didn't seem to work :(

    Daniel
     
  5. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The command:

    #ps -auxcfSm

    works fine on CentOS. Probably another Linux version is installed on your box or you use BSD. Check man pages of "ps". Anyway, I believe you can check what process takes RAM using the PS command.
     
Loading...

Share This Page