Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

MemoryError on x86_64

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by deddy, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. deddy

    deddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Since upgrade to WHM 11.8 we got the following error :

    Upgrade to latest version or Update server software

    Waiting for yum to finish....Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "/usr/bin/yum", line 28, in ?
    import yummain
    File "/usr/share/yum-cli/yummain.py", line 26, in ?
    import cli
    File "/usr/share/yum-cli/cli.py", line 25, in ?
    from optparse import OptionParser
    File "/usr/lib64/python2.4/optparse.py", line 1004, in ?
    class OptionGroup (OptionContainer):
    MemoryError

    Strange.
    It's a DualCore Opteron (2x2220) server with 2 GB RAM.
    OS: CentOS5 x86_64
    cPanel: 11.8.0-RELEASE_16295

    /scripts/upcp --force isn't able to fix that problem.
    /scripts/checkperlmodules looks alright
    Tested 97, 97 ok, 0 failed.

    Update system software

    Tree::MultiNode is up to date (1.0.10).
    Could not eval '
    package ExtUtils::MakeMaker::_version;
    no strict;
    BEGIN { eval {
    require version;
    "version"->import;
    } }

    local $VERSION;
    $VERSION=undef; do {
    use version;our $VERSION = qv('0.0.11');
    }; $VERSION
    ' in /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Unix/PID.pm: Undefined subroutine &version::qv called at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux/version.pm line 31, line 5.
    Could not eval '
    package ExtUtils::MakeMaker::_version;
    no strict;
    BEGIN { eval {
    require version;
    "version"->import;
    } }

    local $VERSION;
    $VERSION=undef; do {
    use version;our $VERSION = qv('0.0.11');
    }; $VERSION
    ' in /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Unix/PID.pm: Undefined subroutine &version::qv called at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux/version.pm line 31, line 5.
    Could not eval '
    package ExtUtils::MakeMaker::_version;
    no strict;
    BEGIN { eval {
    require version;
    "version"->import;
    } }

    local $VERSION;
    $VERSION=undef; do {
    use version;our $VERSION = qv('0.0.11');
    }; $VERSION
    ' in /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Unix/PID.pm: Undefined subroutine &version::qv called at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux/version.pm line 31, line 5.
    Running install for module 'Unix::PID'
    Running make for D/DM/DMUEY/Unix-PID-v0.0.11.tar.gz

    CPAN: checksum security checks disabled because Digest::SHA not installed.
    Please consider installing the Digest::SHA module.

    Unix-PID-v0.0.11/
    Unix-PID-v0.0.11/Changes
    Unix-PID-v0.0.11/Makefile.PL
    Unix-PID-v0.0.11/MANIFEST
    Unix-PID-v0.0.11/META.yml
    Unix-PID-v0.0.11/PID.pm
    Unix-PID-v0.0.11/README
    Unix-PID-v0.0.11/t/
    Unix-PID-v0.0.11/t/1.t
    Out of memory!
    Callback called exit.
    END failed--call queue aborted at /scripts/realperlinstaller line 144.


    Digest::SHA is properly installed. So just an out of memory error.
    Never seen before. What could be the problem.
     
  2. Nhojohl

    Nhojohl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I've got the exact same problem...

    =================
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 (2.66 GHz)
    1GB RAM

    Server Load 0.17
    Memory Used 52.9 %
    Swap Used 2.00 %
    ==================

    ^^^ --- Averages 99.9% of the time.
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Did anyone find a solution to this?
     
  5. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    amsterdam
    The best way is to have 2 gb or more on memory in 64-bit
     
  6. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    We have 8 gig on the server.
     
  7. rgrocha

    rgrocha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    philb likes this.
  8. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Concise, accurate, and to the point.

    Thanks for posting; setting to 256 has resolved the issue on the first CentOS5 x64 box we've deployed.
     
  9. deddy

    deddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    It was not. They told me it is a hardware problem.
    I did not believe them and I'm right. Just a simple
    settings problem. New in WHM/cPanel 11.

    Thanks a lot to rgrocha

    Solved.
     
  10. bking

    bking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Sydney
    Increasing to 256M is a hell of alot of RAM for the control panel! Has anyone raised a bug about this yet?

    I too have the issue(on x86_64) and have resorted to allowing 256M. Not ideal in my mind...
     
  11. smoge

    smoge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Cpanel/WHM on Centrix Xen VM, I needed to increase this (I just set it to 512MB) to fix this problem.

    Thanks and warm regards.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice