Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED migrating from EA3 to EA4 Pre-flight check result warnings

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Johnny Cyon, Jan 30, 2018.

  1. Johnny Cyon

    Johnny Cyon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hertzlich
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello to all the dear cPannelers,

    i clicked on migrate option and just before clicking migrate it shows me a list of warnings on the server and im not sure what it means or how to fix it if needed before migration. my worry is to click migrate and get problems on the wordpress websites which are on the server, would be great if someone here can help so i can be sure to click migrate and not mess anything up.

    thanks much

    johnny
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Johnny Cyon

    Johnny Cyon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hertzlich
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok i migrated and everything went by well and its probably because all the websites on the server are wordpress websites and i made sure they are all up to date with their WP version and themes + plugs
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,380
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Johnny Cyon

    Johnny Cyon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hertzlich
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks much, although i see the php version of the server is still on 5.6 and did not upgrade to 7+ how come? i looked for php update button option but did not find one of those would be great if you could tell me where i update the php version to 7+ thanks much
     
  5. Johnny Cyon

    Johnny Cyon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hertzlich
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello anyone?

    I cant find out how to update the php version of the server and its still on 5.6 which is old and i need it to be at 7.2 and up
     
    #5 Johnny Cyon, Feb 11, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 11, 2018
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,380
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    PHP 5.6 is automatically enabled with EasyApache 4 if it's utilized in EasyApache 3. You can install PHP 7.x as part of the "PHP Versions" section when customizing a profile via "WHM >> EasyApache 4". Then, utilize "WHM >> MultiPHP Manager" to make PHP 7.x the default PHP version or change existing accounts over to it.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Johnny Cyon likes this.
  7. Johnny Cyon

    Johnny Cyon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hertzlich
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks much
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice