Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Migration/conversion from BIND9 Mysql to BIND9 Zone files

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by kimsondergaard, Jun 5, 2018.

  1. kimsondergaard

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vejle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi Guys

    Im new in this forum, and have searched a little bit, for a solution to my problem.
    but can't find one.

    We have been hosting websites on Mac's,(Not my choice) and are now moving to cPanel.
    one of the things that are currently hosting on mac's, is our nameservers(NS1-4).
    They run Bind, which is looking in a MySql database, in the migration from mac's to totally running in cPanel, i would like to move out NS into cPanel DNSonly.

    But how can i import/convert these mysql strings, so i can use them in cpanel which as far as i know, is using zone files, stored in /var/named/.....

    And easy and stable solutions ?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @kimsondergaard,

    We don't provide any tools to automate the conversion of those zone files. How many zone files do you need to convert? If it's just a few, the easiest approach is to simply manually create the zone files through cPanel & WHM and then use WHM >> Edit DNS Zone to add in the custom records.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kimsondergaard

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vejle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Okay i found a way to export our DNS records, and no i can't do this manually.
    We have over 30.000 records in the DNS database.

    There is 2 way's i am considering, 1. php / mysql, coding my way out of it, getting the information with Db connection, and while loops. 2. using DIG, to get the DNS record, editing the result, and writing to a file, and then move it to the correct folder.
     
  4. kimsondergaard

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vejle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    @cPanelMichael

    Where do cPanel bind, store httpr/web redirects ?
    I have almost solved the first part of the DNs migration, but i am missing the HTTPR.
    In our present solution, this is stored in a seperate mysql table, and looks lige this "host:www.domain.org URL:www.otherdomain.org"
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @kimsondergaard,

    Can you provide a link to documentation on that function? If I understand correctly, I believe you'd need to use a CNAME entry. EX:

    Code:
    www    14400    IN    CNAME    domain.tld.
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. kimsondergaard

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vejle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @cPanelMichael

    I figured it out, we had another server that made the redirect.
    Are cPanel able to handle creating a new user, to a domain which is already in the DNS ?
    I tried, but it says i have to delete the dns record, to create the new user, with the existing domain.

    There must be a workaround ?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You can't skip the zone creation when creating an account. You'd need to backup the DNS zone, delete it, create the account, and then replace the contents of the zone with the contents that were backed up.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice