The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Migration issue for over usage domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thewebhosting, Apr 27, 2009.

  1. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I am migrating all the domains residing on my old server to new one using WHM -> Transfers -> Copy an account from another server option.

    I am facing issues transferring over quota domains. For example, if I transfer a domain using 2500 MB space having quota of 2000 MB then it will only copy up to 2000 MB of data to new server and also tt does not restore home directory. Even it did not give me any error message in transfer log.

    I am running cPanel 11.24.4-S35075 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9 on both the servers.

    Can anyone tell me what could be the reason?

    Thanks,
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The 2000 MB quota, that's on the source server (not the destination server), correct?
     
  3. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yes, 2000 MB quota on source server.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To get around this issue, try 1) ensure your source server has cPanel 11.23 or later and your destination server has 11.23 (though 11.24 is preferable) and then 2) uncheck "Do not compress transfers (cPanel 10.8.3+ required on both ends):" on the "Copy an account from anther server" screen and then 3) proceed with the transfer.
     
  5. mercy

    mercy Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the informative comments. Its very useful for me.
    And then Please concel the technical person.

    __________________

    computer repair services
     
  6. ViViD

    ViViD Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello ,
    I have the same issue. But I've only the .tar.gz file as the last server hacked completely and I've migrated my sites to the new server. I've backup files from some over-quota accounts that WHM restore them incompletely from ( Restore a Full Backup/cpmove file ) option , So what should I do if I Just have backups... Is there a solution ?

    I've tried to extract the tar.gz files manually but there will be many problems in ownerships and permissions of the remained files . Is there somewhere to edit the settings for initial account "restorepkg" is creating before the restoration ? I can extract this backup and edit the probable thing and agin tar.gz it to solve this.

    Regards
     
    #6 ViViD, Jul 15, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2009
  7. ViViD

    ViViD Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any solution ?
     
  8. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The solution to this one is simple ....

    Don't set quotas until after restoring the accounts!

    I generally set identical plan names to the old server but with unlimited limits
    and then after I have restored all plans, I go in and edit the packages and
    re-assign the plans to the accounts and then all the accounts will be
    updated at the same time with the new quota limits.

    Since the accounts are already in place and everything already restored,
    the only thing that might happen is that the accounts auto-suspend for
    being over quota and then you can either grant the user more access
    or talk to them about upgrading their accounts.

    You also mentioned your original server was hacked. If you need help securing
    the new server so you don't run into that kind of issue again with the new server,
    I'd be glad to give you a hand with that since that's really what I do outside of
    hanging around this place helping Cpanel users. ;)
     
    #8 Spiral, Jul 16, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page