The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

migration to dnsonly

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by upsforum, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have 6 vps, on every vps have 30/60 domains and relative accounts (every vps has your dns internal management), I want migrate this environment to dns clustering with DNSonly of cpanel, this procedure is retroactive? If I active DNSonly on one of these 6 vps I must change name server of all domains? or I can maintain actual situation and use dns clustering for only new accounts and domains.

    thank you very much
    Alessio
     
    #1 upsforum, Jan 27, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I suggest you read this 1st:
    Guide to DNS Cluster Configuration

    "To optimally configure your DNS cluster, you will need 2 spare servers, both preferably running cPanel DNSONLY."

    When you have those 2 servers running cPanel DNSONLY you can configure DNS Clustering in your VPS.
    When the VPS is clustered, the name servers in the VPS are still working as before, provided that you do not stop the DNS server daemon in the VPS.
     
  3. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you for reply,

    but when I configured all vps in cluster I can stop the old dns servers or prefered that ramain in running?
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes you can, when you have changed name servers for all accounts.
     
  5. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok, I have a linux vps distribution (initially I use a only vps for dns clustering) but for install DNSonly is required others usual application, for example LAMP or others?
     
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you very much, last question and close :) ... but there are problems if I use a only vps for dns clustering?
     
  8. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No it's not a problem to use VPS for cPanel dns clustering.
     
  9. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry but I dont understand the logic of process:

    1) I installed DNSonly and configured it
    2) I enabled DNS clustering on first web server
    3) I added DNS server information on first web server and I set "synchronize change" in web server
    4) I go on DNS server, enabled DNS clustering and I try link this to web server (I think with standalone mode)

    the problem is that in step 4 I'm block because DNSonly server responde with DNS Lookup Failed for MyHostFirstWebServer
     
  10. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you in step 3 checked "Setup Reverse Trust Relationship" then you don't need to do anything in the DNSonly server, it's configured automatically.
    When you did step 3, did it say like "The Trust Relationship has been established. ..." ?
     
  11. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    on web server this is result:

    ---------------------------------------
    (OK) The Trust Relationship has been established.The remote server, dcl1.XXX.net is running WHM version: 11.34.1.7
    (OK) The new role for X.X.X.X is sync.

    The reverse trust relationship could not be established from the remote server to this server. You must login to the remote server and add this server to it's cluster manager manually if you want the other server to be able to access this one.
    -----------------------------------------
     
  12. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is MyHostFirstWebServer your server's hostname? As a fully qualified domain name, that resolves to the IP of your server?
     
  13. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, the host is resolved from mxtoolbox and work fine

    - - - Updated - - -

    ok I used the IP address :) and set in standalone mode
     
  14. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    now I synchronized a domain name and DNSonly server response:

    Syncing mytestdomain.it ....Done
    Bind reconfiguring on dcl1 using rndc

    these are actual name servers of mytestdomain.it

    ns1.webserver1
    ns2.webserver1

    if I change these NS with new NS of DNSonly server so:

    ns1.dnsonly
    ns2.dnsonly

    ccTLD service .IT domains dont match DNS zone configuration on my DNS server
     
  15. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I confirm that zone files is created in /var/named/mytestdomain.it.db and datas are correct ,
     
  16. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I solved majority questions but now that I activated second vps web server I see that with "Synchronize all zones to all servers" the system copy all dns zone files of first vps web server also on second vps web server (over on first and second dns vps server), this is correct? ... is not redundant?
     
  17. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That is how it works.
     
Loading...

Share This Page