Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Mirror website for 100% uptime

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jcsolutions, Jan 12, 2006.

  1. jcsolutions

    jcsolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    I've been through the forums here and I think what I need is something like DNS failover, but I'm still not completely clear on this. Could someone please help? Here's my situation...

    - I have 2 servers with full root access.
    - Server1 at DC1 using ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com
    - Server2 at DC2 using ns1.mysite.com and ns2.mysite.com

    - Server1 holds a website that needs to be online 100% of the time.

    As I understand it, I can rsync the website to Server2 as often as needed, so that takes care of updates. (Correct?)

    Now I need to set it up so that if Server1 goes down, the website will automatically be run from Server2.

    Can the DNS failover be done with 2 servers? How?

    (I've read that ppl suggest zoneedit.com and others for this, but I'd prefer to keep using my own nameservers if possible. Any help is greatly appreciated!)

    Thanks.
     
  2. CaMer0n

    CaMer0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I would also love to know how to do this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AlexF

    AlexF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    This setup works well when you use a third party DNS service like DNS Made Easy. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Danny_T

    Danny_T Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Netherlands
    maybe you can use something as a DNS round robin for the www record.
    Two A records on WWW

    Dont know if that helps you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Is this allowed?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. jcsolutions

    jcsolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    You mean multiple A records? Sure, it's allowed. Unfortunately DNS round robin is more of a load distribution method rather than keeping a domain up at all times.
     
  7. brewer1st

    brewer1st Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Multiple A records

    I have set up two A records in the whm for a domain, however the nslookup only shows a single ip for the domain.

    for example...

    xxx.domain.com A 111.111.111.111
    xxx.domain.com A 111.111.111.222


    Is there a doc on this or any suggestions as to why it is not showing up?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice