The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

missing account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nurgel, Sep 17, 2005.

  1. nurgel

    nurgel Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    i,m very new and i have create an account, and i have upload 14gb files to the site,
    and then i did something stupid i have remove delete the DNS for this domain, i just want to change and did the wrong way,

    site is online no problem i,m missing the account for this domain, i have ftp and olso cp access and the subdomains are working no problem,,,

    i dont want to delete and create again then upload 14gb agan,, how can i activate or create account for this domain!!

    domain dont show up in accounts, only on Dns Zone Editor, Ip Usage,.

    thank you
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    What did you mean by missing the accounts? It is not being listed ? If that is the only problem, please check /etc/trueuserdomains and /etc/userdomains and check if the entry for the domain is there. Also did you re-add the DNS zones ? Also please let it clear what doyou mean by
    " how can i activate or create account for this domain!!" ?
     
  3. nurgel

    nurgel Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for your help, i want to know how to activate account for the domain, that i have deletet, i only delete de dns zone for the domain,,and the accound is deleted olso,
    the account for the domain is not visible in the accounts, the domain is active and the site is online!! i cant create for this domain databases or e mail accounts.

    Thank you.
     
  4. nurgel

    nurgel Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have just look in to the etc/ the domain is not listed. :mad:

    etc/trueuserdomains

    etc/userdomains
     
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Did you find the entry for the domain there? If not, please add it.
     
  6. nurgel

    nurgel Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    there was no entry for the domain.
     
  7. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    That is why i said

    Please try adding the entry for that domain on that file and see if that helps.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could also try running the following script that may recreate those files correctly for you:

    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  9. nurgel

    nurgel Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    i did not finde the /scripts/updateuserdomains in cp/whm.
    and i wil try the entry in the:
    etc/trueuserdomains

    etc/userdomains
     
  10. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    You will have to login to the server using shell ( SSH) .
     
  11. nurgel

    nurgel Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have no SSH experience, so i have try this option:
    etc/trueuserdomains
    etc/userdomains

    and this worked, now is my domain name show up in the accounts.
    and in the bandwidht usage list is my domain only visible with user name and not with domain name.
    if i,m login wit cp to my domain account, i see in the welcome text yourdoman.com and not my domain name.
     
Loading...

Share This Page