The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Missing Accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mackers8923, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. mackers8923

    mackers8923 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I currently have 2 re-sellers created within my WHM. For the purpose of this post they will be A & B.

    A is the root owner me with about 20 or so accounts.
    B is a re-seller account who has 3 accounts.

    Now here is the problem, B has lost his 3 accounts although they are still on the server because they show under re-seller accounts but "NOT" in his WHM!!!

    They do not show in my main account list and if I try to either create or terminate the CP won't allow me as it says either they don't exist ie don't show in the list or when I try to create it tells me that they already exist!!!!

    I'm really lost with this one, logged a ticket last night but still no reply so I'm going for the membership answer, any help will be appreciated!

    Thanks
     
  2. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If the accounts are missing in the reseller WHM, then go to WHM>Reseller Center >Change Ownership of an account and change the ownership of the account to reseller even if the ownership is already resller.After this the accounts will appear in the reseller WHM.

    If the are missing from the main root server's WHM listing then try /scripts/updateuserdomains and if they still don't appear then go for /scripts/upcp --force
     
  3. neo4242002

    neo4242002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I noticed that my primary account missing from the account list.

    I tried /scripts/updateuserdomains and i got following error

    root@linuxcp [/]# /scripts/updateuserdomains
    [userdomains] user outnet: missing DNS= line in /var/cpanel/users/outnet at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 197. :confused: :confused:

    and then I tried

    /scripts/upcp --force

    noting happen .. i still have this problem :(
     
  4. apogee

    apogee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    same here... to fix it just add "DNS=domainxy.com" into /var/cpanel/users/domainxy
     
  5. VexT

    VexT Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for that last post. I was able to fix my last customer. Looks like a bugzilla submission

    My missing user had XDNS1=domain.com in the file.
     
Loading...

Share This Page