The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Missing httpd binary

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by racporto, Jun 29, 2017.

  1. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello, my datacenter delivered a fresh install yesterday, due to a faulty drive. I restored most of the accounts and found that some of them requires PHP 5.2 to correctly run some non public applications (mainly because of regex implementation).

    I realized that EasyApache 4 doesn't support it anymore, so I tried to downgrade to EA3. During the process, EA3 wasn't able to put up httpd and stalled. After a couple of hours, I tried to restart httpd, reuslting in Cpanel::Exception::Service::BinaryNotFound.

    After that, I reverted to EA4, aparently without any problem, but the binary is still missing. I couldn't find nothing similar in the foruns, nor a way to reinstall Apache.

    Any thoughts will be truly appreciated. Cheers,
    Ricardo
     
  2. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may have to consider installing cloudlinux with alt-php to get PHP 5.2 options.
     
  3. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thank you for your answer, rpvw.

    As a matter of fact, I'll be moving these accounts (or, at least their web parts) to another server still using EA3. Nevertheless, I still need to have Apache working in this server running EA4, and I'm still stuck. Any ideas on how can I reinstall Apache on this box? Should I open a support ticket with cPanel, as I can't find any solution in the foruns?

    Cheers,
    Ricardo
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You should be able to select one of the available Profiles and go from the top again. Have you tried?
     
  5. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi, Infopro, thanks for your answer.

    I downgraded again to EA3 and, this time, I recompiled EA3 and it installed Apache. After that, I tried to upgrade again to EA4 but got a bunch of authorization error in the process and httpd went missing again (tried with several different profiles). So I downgraded again to EA3. Still without PHP 5.2 but, at least, it's a working server again.

    I'm considering CloudLinux, as rpvw suggestedin his post, though I'd prefer to have PHP 5.2 working without a third party vendor, but I'm running out of time, here. Several accounts offline for more than 24 hours.

    Thanks anyway,
    Ricardo
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The docs may be of some use to you:
    PHP FAQ - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    You could also open a ticket directly to cPanel Technical Support right from your WebHost Manager if needed for assistance in getting you going in the right direction quicker.

    GL!
     
Loading...

Share This Page