The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Missing IP from WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by newzz, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. newzz

    newzz Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello guy,

    I need some assistance over here.

    Added new IP range but it is not showing on the list of IP available.
    I tried to add again but it is showing added but still it is not showing up in the list of available IP.
    Please view attached.

    Thank you.

    [Removed]
     
    #1 newzz, Aug 15, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 18, 2014
  2. mageshm

    mageshm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai, INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    @ newzz,

    You are having root ssh access ?

    If so, try to run root@yourserver [~]# ifconfig

    eth0 = Shared / Server Main IP
    eth0:cp1 = Additional IP


    If the additional IP is added in your server the result shows like above, then try to run

    # service network restart

    and check your whm, still if you not getting better try to reboot the server and check it.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,665
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. newzz

    newzz Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello mageshm,

    I do not see the additional IP address in eth0:cp1.
    There is only eth0 when I run the ifconfig.

    If supposedly that I did not add the IP address correct, I am also unable to add now since the error message stated that the IP is already added.

    Capture.JPG
    Capture2.JPG

    Hi Michael,

    Try the command but still showing the same.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,665
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page