The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Missing owner for domain , force lookup to root

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by golfanatic, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. golfanatic

    golfanatic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dear Admins,

    when executing the command '/scripts/buildhttpdconf' via SSH, the following error message appears:

    info [buildhttpdconf] Missing owner for domain centos-64-64-cpanel.localdomain, force lookup to root
    Built /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf OK

    Do I need to change anything, or is that a neglectable error message?
    FYI: Cpanel and WHM as well as the Server in general works fine.

    Thank you and regards
    Ralph
     
  2. talk2prakash

    talk2prakash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Regarding : Missing owner for domain centos-64-64-cpanel.localdomain, force lookup to root

    Suspect that this is your server hostname.

    Try adding hostname in the directive Servername of httpd.conf
     
  3. golfanatic

    golfanatic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dear Prakash,

    the directive is already included in httpd.conf, and the servername is correct.
    What else could I do in order to rectify the problem?

    Thanks & regards
    Ralph
     
  4. robb3369

    robb3369 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried to change the hostname from within WHM?
    /http://docs.cpanel.net/twiki/bin/view/AllDocumentation/WHMDocs/HOstname
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can remove the old/invalid hostname entries from the non-cache files in the following directory:

    Code:
    /var/cpanel/userdata/nobody/
    Thank you.
     
  6. golfanatic

    golfanatic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dear cPanelMichael,

    there are two files which do not have a .cache extension, a file called 'main' and a second file called 'centos-64-64-cpanel.localdomain'.

    What exactly to delete? The whole file, or just a certain line?

    Thank you.
    Ralph


    The main file content is:

    Code:
    ---
    addon_domains: {}
    
    main_domain: centos-64-64-cpanel.localdomain
    parked_domains: []
    
    sub_domains:
      - centos-64-64-cpanel.localdomain
      - rootserver.example.de
    The other file's content is:
    Code:
    ---
    documentroot: /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    group: nobody
    ifmodulemodsuphpc:
      group: nobody
    ip: "*"
    phpopenbasedirprotect: 1
    port: 80
    serveradmin: root@centos-64-64-cpanel.localdomain
    serveralias: www.centos-64-64-cpanel.localdomain
    servername: centos-64-64-cpanel.localdomain
    usecanonicalname: 'Off'
    user: nobody
    userdirprotect: ''
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can remove the entire "centos-64-64-cpanel.localdomain" file and edit the "main" file to replace the entry for the invalid hostname with the actual hostname of the server. Just to note, the warning message you see when rebuilding the Apache configuration file is harmless.

    Thank you.
     
  8. golfanatic

    golfanatic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dear cPanelMichael,

    thank you, I just did that. The result after executing /scripts/buildhttpdconf is as follows:

    Code:
    info [buildhttpdconf] Missing IP for domain rootserver.example.de, using 148.251.20.41
    info [buildhttpdconf] Missing ServerName for domain rootserver.example.de, using rootserver.example.de
    info [buildhttpdconf] Missing port for domain rootserver.example.de, using 80
    info [buildhttpdconf] Missing user for domain rootserver.example.de, using nobody
    info [buildhttpdconf] Missing owner for domain rootserver.example.de, force lookup to root
    info [buildhttpdconf] Missing group for domain rootserver.example.de, using nobody
    Weird...
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page