The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

missing/weird zone and whm problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by stkit, Oct 15, 2005.

  1. stkit

    stkit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    whm doesnt add zones for new accounts

    Basic problem: adding new account doesn’t add zone.

    More detailed:

    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.8.0-R58
    FreeBSD 5.4-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I set up my own nameservers 48 hours ago, I have done this before, only diff is it was on redhat instead of freebsd . Even followed the guide at http://www.webhostgear.com/11.html just incase. Nameserver IPs and main domain ip all resolve. But of course when i went to Basic cPanel/WHM Setup > Add an A entry for nameserver. I got the error "The zone for the root domain Domain1.com is missing, or could not be read. The ip address will be read from the webserver configuration and a new zone will be created for this subdomain. Created DNS entry for ns1.domain1.com Add Complete"

    Understandable because I haven't added a new account for domain1.com yet.

    I cleared the default freebsd.host.net entry in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf and left it blank for cpanel to fill in. Went into WHM and added domain1.com , but it DID NOT add a zone for it. It did add it to httpd.conf though. Visited http://111.111.111.111 and it showed the index.html i had in the SKEL dir.

    /etc/wwwacct.conf = looks good
    /etc/resolv.conf = looks good
    /etc/nameserverips = looks good

    This is where it gets weird:

    Main >> DNS Functions >> Add a DNS Zone
    The domain2.com and user show up. (domain1.com also showed up before it was overwritten with domain2.com)

    Main >> DNS Functions >> Delete a DNS Zone -AND-
    Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone

    The entries DO NOT show up.

    I've tried adding the zone in >> Add a DNS Zone. but with no luck.

    # locate domain1.com.db
    Doesnt return anything.

    In Main >> IP Functions >> Show IP Address Usage
    The domain1.com Ip = www.domain1.com sub.domain1.com
    The nameservers IP's do not have Http Usage.

    I tried adding another account, domain2.com. And went to
    Main >> Account Information >> List Accounts
    The domain1.com was GONE from the list and domain2.com was there.
    No zone for either can be found. Both are now in httpd.conf

    The only thing I haven’t done is edit the named.conf file manually, because I’m not too sure about the correct syntax or the correct file to edit. I have /usr/src/etc/namedb/named.conf and /var/named/etc/namedb/named.conf.

    This is my second to last resort in figuring out what is wrong with WHM. Last resort is creating a trouble ticket with cpanel.net. Hope I’ve given enough detail about my problem and what I’ve tried to get a solution.

    I'm figuring as soon as I can get WHM to add zones, I’ll be able to add A entries for the nameservers, and continue adding accounts. I'm also going to have to clear domain1.com from the system, because its no longer in WHM but it is in httpd.conf and there is a user file/password file. What files should i check to make sure i clear evrything out to readd the account?

    I found this post http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=42829&highlight=failed+require+dnsadmin
    but no luck when i search for IxHash.
     
    #1 stkit, Oct 15, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2005
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Are you sure that you have set up the server correctly ... like the nameservers....
    Also did it shows any errors when creating new accounts.. Also are you able to ping the nameservers from inside the server.. Then did you try to manually add the dns from the shell using /scripts/adddns... Pretty difficult to see what could be the issue without having a look at it.
     
  3. stkit

    stkit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    SOLVED!

    The post http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread...equire+dnsadmin must be outdated, instead of Main >> Software >> Install Perl Script, I needed to go into Main >> Software >> Check/Repair a Perl Script and type in " /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Form.pm " which i found in #cat /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log

    Hope this helps somebody else with similar problems. Everything seems to be working now. Thank you Aby.
     
  4. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not to bump this tread but this solved my problem also. Thanks for responding with a solution to the problem.

    Tracy
     
  5. Shneur

    Shneur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    when I tried it it gave me (every time I tried) the following error :

    Method: Perl Expect
    Testing connection speed...(this could take a while)....Done
    Ran out of working CPAN mirrors. Please contact cPanel Support at /scripts/cPanelPerl.pm line 218.

    Check Complete

    and, of course, the problem is not solved...
     
  6. kylebellamy

    kylebellamy Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    I'm sitting at the other end of it. I have a DNS entry but no account in the list. When I try to delete the entry and start over, I'm told I don't own it and cannot access this feature.

    Any thoughts?
     
  7. Shneur

    Shneur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you would need the root user delete it
     
Loading...

Share This Page