The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mmcache problem?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by aezs, Sep 8, 2004.

  1. aezs

    aezs Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried to install MMcache on my box with WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-R64

    root@alpha [/mmcache/turck-mmcache-2.4.6]# $PHP_PREFIX/bin/phpize
    /usr/local/bin/phpize: line 48: cd: /usr/local/lib/php/build: No such file or directory
    /usr/local/bin/phpize: line 49: cd: /usr/local/lib/php/build: No such file or directory
    /usr/local/bin/phpize: line 52: /usr/local/lib/php/build/phpize.m4: No such file or directory
    aclocal: `configure.ac' or `configure.in' is required


    I heard somewhere i need PHP-devel installed for this to work, but I tried to install it using WHM, it gave me :

    Preparing
    Installing /var/spool/up2date/httpd-2.0.46-38.ent.i386.rpm...
    There was a fatal RPM install error. The message was:
    There was a rpm unpack error installing the package: httpd-2.0.46-38.ent


    ???? How to install mmcache^^? Thanks!
     
  2. aezs

    aezs Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ??? anyone?
     
  3. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can't really offer a solution, but I can say that I was able to install mmcache without having to change anything in my php setup (pretty much stock setup with WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-S65 RedHat 8.0 - WHM X v3.1.0) or install anything extra. I did use the current cvs build of mmcache though.

    I can say that the install instructions with mmcache didn't work for me, though that could be because I'm a Mac user and a relative *nix newbie. I ended up using some instructions I found on macosxhints.com, which although intended for installing on MacOSX, were easier to read and offered all the guidance I needed for installing on my Linux box. I did have to use 'locate' to locate phpize, as the paths on my linux vps were different than those in the documentation, but other than that it was pretty straight forward.

    Have you tried searching these forums for how-to's? I don't have the link at hand, but I did find a pretty detailed and clear set of instructions here (of course after I already had it installed)

    Anywise,
    best of luck
     
  4. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I cant remember exactly how i fixed it but /usr/local/lib/php/build was in the wrong location. Do a search for phpize.m4 and then copy the directory into /usr/local/lib/php/
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Setup a phpinfo page

    phpinfo.php
    <? phpinfo() ?>

    Then look at this setting: Configuration File (php.ini)

    It will show the path used for PHP and which mmcache must use.
     
Loading...

Share This Page